1245 Old Freehold Rd
Toms River, NJ 08753
(732) 505-5705
(Ocean County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

Page Sponsored By




Program Est.
1970

Mascot
Mariners

Colors
Navy & Gold

Athletic Director
Paul Barnoski

Head Coach
Bill Wilbert
(6th Season in 2015)

Assistants
John DeMarco
Oscar Orellana


Section
SJ Group 5

Division
A-South

District
24




Team Championships

1-Time SJG4 Champs

1-Time District Champions

Individuals

3 State Champions
(Last: Oliver - 07)

23 State Place Winners
(Last: Siwiec - 15)

25 Region Champions
(Last: Kau / Morano / Newman - 2009)

58 District Champions
(Last: Siwiec- 2015)

Records

Career Wins - 128
Matt Oliver
(2004-2007)

Single Season Wins - 44
Matt Oliver
(2007)



Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!


Shore Conference Wrestling




3/8: Siwiec Places 7th at State Tournament

STATE TOURNAMENT AGATE

220: (Sr) Mike Siwiec (NJ 7th Place)

PRELIM: Robert Melise (Phillipsburg) tf. Mike Siwiec (TR North)  6:00 19-4
WB1: Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. Abraham Saavedra (Bound Brook)  6-1
WB2: Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. James Brady (St. Augustine Prep.)  5-4
WB3: Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. David Dow (Pennsauken)  12-6
WBQF: Robert Melise (Phillipsburg) md. Mike Siwiec (TR North)  15-3
7TH/8TH: Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. Niko Savaiinaea (Paulsboro)  5-1








2/28: Siwiec Advances to Atlantic City

REGION 6 AGATES


132: (So) Patrick O'Donnell (R6 WB1)
PRELIM:
#9 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North) d. #8 Joe Demuner (Wall)  5-1
QF: #1 Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) d. #9 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North)  10-4
WB1: #5 Khalil Haskins (St John Vianney) d. #9 Patrick O'Donnell (TR North)  7-6

138: (Sr) Vinny Fichera (R6 2/3)
PRELIM:
#7 Jack McLafferty (Brick Twp) d. #10 Vinny Fichera (TR North)  7-4

145: (Sr) Ryan O'Donnell (R6 WB1)
PRELIM:
#12 Ryan O'Donnell (TR North) d. #5 William Rodriguez (Matawan)  8-5
QF: #4 Joe Santamarco (Manalapan) d. #12 Ryan O'Donnell (TR North)  4-2
WB1: #9 Mike Chadwick (Raritan) md. #12 Ryan O'Donnell (TR North)  17-7

170: (Sr) Dylan DaSilva (R6 4th Place)
PRELIM:
#5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North) md. #12 Joe Stowers (Brick Memorial)  14-4
QF: #5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North) d. #4 Peyton Blauvelt (Southern)  3-1
SEMI: #1 Zack Hertling (Ocean Township) md. #5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  12-1
WB2: #4 Dylan DaSilva (TR North) md. #7 Steven Chandler (Manalapan)  12-3
3RD: #3 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  8-4

182: (Sr) Tyler MacLaine (R6 WB2)
PRELIM:
#7 Tyler MacLaine (TR North) d. #10 Steve Barsky (Colts Neck)  5-0
QF: #2 Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) md. #7 Tyler MacLaine (TR North)  9-0
WB1: #7 Tyler MacLaine (TR North) p. #6 Jack LaCorte (CBA)  5:00
WB2: #4 Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) d. #7 Tyler MacLaine (TR North)  9-7 SV

220: (Sr) Mike Siwiec (R6 3rd Place)
QF: #2 Mike Siwiec (TR North) tf. #7 Alex Shtindler (Marlboro)  15-0 3:30
SEMI:  #3 Will Oxley (CBA) d. #2 Mike Siwiec (TR North)  4-3
WB2: #2 Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. #9 Joey Jasio (Long Branch)  5-0
3RD: #2 Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #6 Fred Womack (Colts Neck)  3:24

Hwt: (Sr) Alex Scherer (R6 2/3)
PRELIM:
#10 Marquis Dove (Neptune) d. #7 Alex Scherer (TR North)  1-0



2/21: Siwiec Wins Title; North Finishes 3rd at Districts


DISTRICT 24 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

220: Mike Siwiec

2nd Place
113: Ricardo Diaz
132: Pat O'Donnell
170: Dylan DaSilva
182: Tyler MacLaine
Hwt: Alex Scherer

3rd Place
138: Vinny Fichera
145: Ryan O'Donnell




2/14: TR North  51  -  Shore  13
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) d. Paul Tietjen  12-5
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Michael Rosati  0:37
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Austin Lucisano  2:29
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Darius Gevas  4:43
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) tf. Dom Liana  18-2 1:11
285: Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. Rob Fallon  4-3
106: Chris Dean (S) by forfeit
113: Tim Klemser (S) md. James Koerner  9-0
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Danny Welsh  9-4
126: Michael Johns (TRN) md. Justin L. Valerio  13-2
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) tf. Jake Brown  17-2 3:13
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. John Biagi  16-4
145: Alex Johnson (S) d. Ryan O'Donnell  9-2
152: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) by forfeit

2/14: TR North  49  -  Freehold Twp  19
152: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Brian Englsih  6-4
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Mike Crawford  3:57
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) tf. Rob Marinello  18-3 2:38
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Roman Valentin  5:36
195: Jake Elias (FT) d. Alex Scherer  3-2
220: Sergio Pacheco-Flores (TRN) p. Taylor Larkin  2:43
285: Brock Burkle (TRN) by injury def over James Purcell
106: Kyle Cleary (FT) by forfeit
113: Vin Fontana (FT) md. James Koerner  10-0
120: Mike Plaska (FT) d. Ricardo Diaz  1-0
126: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) d. Michael Johns  6-3
132: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) tf. Nick Mangini  15-0 4:13
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  1:49
145: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Larson Johnson  2:24

2/14: TR North  41  -  Manchester  30

145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) tf. Joseph Pender  16-1 2:00
152: Jonathan Meaney (M) d. Michael DeGennaro  5-2
160: William Meadows (M) p. Anthony Berardi  1:06
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. William Farparan  1:19
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Phillip Pender  3:35
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Joseph Tomei  3:00
220: Javier Holguin (M) p. Brock Burkle  5:59
285: Xavier Barber (M) d. Andres Espinosa  3-1
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) by forfeit
113: Jacob Matus (TRN) d. Jonathan Salvemini  5-3
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) tf. Bailey Castro  17-2 4:07
126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Michael Johns  2:35
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Bradley Huston  3:47
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Matthew Migliaccio  14-1



2/12: TR North  39  -  Lakewood  25
145: James Cauldwell (TRN) d. Cristian Benitez  4-0
152: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) p. Kemar Chambers  3:54
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Isaiah Francis  5:02
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Jose Ramos  1:01
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) by forfeit
195: Marco Avila (L) by forfeit
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Anthony Terry  3-2
285: No Match
106: Cristian Ruiz (L) by forfeit
113: Jacob Matus (TRN) d. Jack Aquino  1-0
120: Francisco Sastre-Robledo (L) md. James Koerner  15-2
126: Harry Conklin (L) p. Michael Johns  3:24
132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) d. Patrick O'Donnell  8-4
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Japhet Campillo  0:53



2/11: TR North  43  -  Central  23
152: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Tyler Schaal  2:35
160: Corrado Spinosa (C) tf. Anthony Conception  22-6 6:00
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Mike Bickford  1:14
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Jake Paton  5-3
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Jordan Hardy  4-1
220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Brock Burkle  1:38
285: Darius Marrow (C) d. Andres Espinosa  1-0
106: Nicholas Rivera (C) by forfeit
113: Jeff Emmets (C) d. Jacob Matus  1-0
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Mike Cambra  0:46
126: Michael Johns (TRN) d. Mike Laimann  3-1
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Michael Drake  1:21
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Alex Saggau  12-4
145: Calvin Donaldson (TRN) p. Anthony Caluito  0:49



2/7: TR North  63  -  Keansburg  18
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) by forfeit
220: Tyree Sutton (K) p. Brock Burkle  2:43
285: Daniel Bauman (K) p. Andres Espinosa  5:43
106: Vanessa Wilson (K) by forfeit
113: Jacob Matus (TRN) d. Aziel Rosado  11-4
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Shannon Kerrigan  0:47
126: Michael Johns (TRN) p. Hector Triana  1:07
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Khalil Moore  1:33
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Francisco Romero  1:49
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Brian Edwards  0:19
152: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) by forfeit
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Patrick Sullivan  1:59
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by forfeit
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Will Lambert  1:02

2/7: TR North  41  -  Donovan Catholic  27
182: Sal DiSalvo (DC) by forfeit
195: Dom DiSalvo (DC) d. Alex Scherer  6-1
220: Brock Burkle (TRN) by forfeit
285: Dale Barlet (DC) p. Andres Espinosa  2:30
106: Chase Barney (DC) by forfeit
113: Jacob Matus (TRN) by forfeit
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Joe Ruoto  1:02
126: Ryan Acosta (DC) d. Michael Johns  4-2
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Pat Trahan  1:58
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Cristiaan Dailey  3-2
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) tf. Shane Harrigfeld  17-0 2:00
152: Eric Glawson (DC) d. Michael DeGennaro  3-1
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) d. Dave Dobin  11-5
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Ben Jackson  2:41

2/7: Middletown North  34  -  TR North  18
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Fred Svenson  3-0
182: Anthony Vetrano (MN) d. Tyler MacLaine  TB-1 6-2
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) tf. Keon Cooper  18-1 3:04
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) md. Jacob Fish  15-7
Hwt: Brock Burkle (TRN) d. Tyler Bienkowksi  6-5
106: John Provenzano (MN) by forfeit
113: Sean Deering (MN) d. Jacob Matus  6-3
120: Stan Wojdylak (MN) d. Ricardo Diaz  3-0
126: Jack Van Sant (MN) d. Mike Johns  5-0
132: Pat O'Donnell (TRN) tf. Ed Walz  17-2 4:49
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Brandon Tanglao  10-7
145: Paul Capaldo (MN) d. Ryan O'Donnell  8-4
152: Nicholas Cofone (MN) md. Mike DeGennaro  15-7
160: Tom Anderson (MN) md. Anthony Conception  14-2



2/6: Monroe  40  -  TR North  19
145: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Christopher Ryan  13-1
152: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) d. Jared Parisen  6-3
160: Kevin Creech (M) d. Anthony Conception  3-0
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Christopher Turchio  0:42
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Clint Hetzell  1:37
195: Dennis Dressel (M) md. Keon Cooper  12-1
220: Nick Goff (M) d. Adam Scherer  5-3
Hwt: Nick Fromhold (M) d. Brock Burkle  4-2
106: Nick DePalma (M) by forfeit
113: Andrew Lombard (M) md. Jacob Matus  11-0
120: Shawn Gardini (M) d. Ricardo Diaz  3-1
126: Joe Zargo (M) d. Mike Johns  5-0
132: Sal Profaci (M) tf.. Patrick O'Donnell  20-3
138: Chris Muce (M) by forfeit



2/4: TR North  44  -  Colts Neck  30
220: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Alex Peltzman  1:45
Hwt: Fred Womack (CN) p. Andres Espinosa  3:44
106: Joey King (CN) by forfeit
113: Dyon Womack (CN) p. Eddie Hernandez  3:45
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Ben Sammarco  1:04
126: Steven Kramer (CN) p. Mike Johns  1:48
132: Liam Hoagland (CN) d. Patrick O'Donnell  3-0
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Robert Robisky  4:23
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Nick Cilea  2:21
152: Ian Pearson (CN) d. Mike DeGennaro  12-9
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Garrett Thesing  1:58
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Dylan Valente  1:08
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) tf. Steven Barsky  16-0 4:25
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Pat McAteer   4-3




1/30 - SCT PQ: TR South  35  -  TR North  33
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Mike Johns  :50
132: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Patrick O'Donnell  9-3
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Connor Panzarella  9-5
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Dillon Parks  3:39
152: Anthony Conception (TRN) d. Francesco LoScrudato  10-7
160: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Mike DeGennaro  3:35
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Marques Alexander  5:05
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Tyer MacLaine  6-2
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Keon Cooper  1:02
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) by forfeit
Hwt: Mike Siwiec (TRN) by forfeit
106: Joseph Venere-Coyle (TRS) by forfeit
113: Nick Gallicchio (TRS) tf. James Koerner  16-0 4:00
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Zack Martin  3-1 SV



1/24: TR North  35  -  Pt Boro  27
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Gabriel Fattizzi  1:06
220: Brock Burkle (TRN) d. Josh Vitale  4-1
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) md. Dominic Infante  12-2
106: Ben Sabo (PB) by forfeit
113: Blake Dale (PB) p. Jacob Matus  1:35
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Dylan Davies  7-3
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. Michael Johns  1:23
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Jack Ehrhardt  9-5
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Courtland Hackel  12-5
145: Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Ryan O'Donnell  5-2
152: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Matt Sulzer  8-1
160: Brandon Defeo (PB) p. Anthony Conception  5:25
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Gene Fransceschini  9-1
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) by forfeit

1/24: TR North  57  -  Barnegat  12
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Gregory Schmalz  SV-1 4-2
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Juan Abraham  6-3
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) by forfeit
285: Brock Burkle (TRN) p. Ryan Pucylowski  0:18
106: Jeffrey DeLuise (B) by forfeit
113: Sean Foley (B) p. James Koerner  5:43
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Charles Peterson  14-6
126: Carlos Roche (TRN) d. Trey Randolph  8-5
132: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Jovan Mancio  1:49
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Jessie Mancio  11-3
145: James Cauldwell (TRN) p. Christian Cammarota  4:23
152: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) md. Jared Mancio  8-0
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Eric Becker  1:52
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Austin Walker  1:00

1/24: TR North  39  -  Lacey  21

170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Anthony Higgins  1:48
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) by forfeit
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Eric Luna  1:58
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) by forfeit
285: Ray DiBenedetto (L) d. Andres Espinosa  UTB 3-2
106: Luke Moynihan (L) by forfeit
113: Luke Gauthier (L) d. Jacob Matus  7-1
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Anthony Datello  7-2
126: Michael Johns (TRN) d. Evan Cyphers  4-3
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Kevin Tranz  10-5
138: Connor Garrity (L) d. Vinny Fichera  10-5
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) d. Dante Soto  SV 7-5
152: Matthew Garrity (L) d. Michael DeGennaro  1:55
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) d. Riley D'Ornellas  Dec 10-4



1/22: TR North  52  -  Freehold Boro  18
126: Jacob Feldman (FB) d. Michael Johns  5-0
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Dominic Theodosatos  9-3
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) tf. William Theodosatos  19-3 4:38
145: Dominick Matteo (FB) d. James Cauldwell  5-0
152: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) md. Anthony Matteo  10-2
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Jerry Torres  2:37
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Liam Tibbett  3:54
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. John Downey  0:55
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) by forfeit
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Kevin Hranj  0:28
285: Brock Burkle (TRN) p. Javier Cuatlatl  3:22
106: Noah Weiss (FB) by forfeit
113: Colin Monahan (FB) p. James Koerner  1:14
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Meyers Robert  13-5



1/20: Southern  40  -  TR North  21
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Ricardo Diaz  7-3
126: Gianni Bennet (S) tf. Mike Johns  16-0
132: Mike Racanelli (S) by forfeit
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Teddy Caporrino  6-4
145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Calvin Donaldson  3:06
152: Seon Bowker (S) md. Mike DeGennaro  12-4
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Nick Suriano  3:21
170: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Dylan DaSilva  7-3
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Joe Toci  6-2
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Peyton Blauvelt  3-2
220: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Pat Ferraro  4:52
Hwt: Josh Bento (S) d. Andres Espinosa  3-0
106: Owen Kretschmer (S) by forfeit
113: Matt Barnett (S) md. James Koerner  8-0



1/17: Delsea  55  -  TR North  10
132: Bill Janzer (D) d. Patrick O'Donnell  7-5
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Kevin Huck  6-5
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) md. Seth Summers  12-3
152: Dom Demarco (D) p. Anthony Conception  2:38
160: Bradley Dobzanski (D) p. Michael DeGennaro  5:39
170: Hughes Brett (D) p. Dylan DaSilva  3:37
182: Vince Degeorge (D) by forfeit
195: Jake Hughes (D) by forfeit
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) d. Joe Fabrizio  6-0
285: Mark Chaney (D) d. Andres Espinosa  SV-1 3-1
106: Chris Recinto (D) d. Eddie Hernandez  8-2
113: Edison Echevarria (D) p. Jacob Matus  2:56
120: Hassett John (D) p. Carlos Roche  1:37
126: Tom Carney (D) md. Michael Johns  12-0

1/17: TR South  39  -  TR North  24
126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) tf. Michael Johns  22-7 5:32
132: Owen McClave (TRS) md. Patrick O'Donnell  12-4
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Conor Panzarella  11-4
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. James Olivera  3:38
152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) d. Michael DeGennaro  2-1
160: Ajhuan Johnson (TRS) by injury default over Joe Antinozzi
170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) d. Dylan DaSilva  5-3
182: Joe Salvato (TRS) d. Tyler MacLaine  5-2
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) by forfeit
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Michael Rutter  3-2
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) by forfeit
106: Eddie Hernandez (TRN) p. Joseph Venere-Coyle  0:33
113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) d. Ricardo Diaz  6-3
120: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Carlos Roche  2:41




1/12: TR North  51  -  TR East  19
145: Juan Nakano (TRN) by forfeit
152: Andrew Meyers (TRE) md. Michael DeGennaro  11-0
160: John Hrabar (TREH) d. Anthony Berardi  6-3
170: Joe Antinozzi (TRN) by forfeit
182: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by forfeit
195: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) by forfeit
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Rahmel Dyer  1:23
285: Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. Edgar Serrano  1-0
106: Nicholas Wieliehoski (TRE) by forfeit
113: James Koerner (TRN) by forfeit
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) p. Carlos Roche  3:56
126: Michael Johns (TRN) d. Marco Morales  6-4 SV
132: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) d. Tyler Machnik  3-2
138: Calvin Donaldson (TRN) p. Dante Rotella  4:35



1/10: TR North  33  -  Passaic Valley  31
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Gianni Palumbo  0:54
285: Casiano Franco (PV) p. Brock Burkle  2:27
106: Kenny Kerwin (PV) by forfeit
113: Nicholas DeNora (PV) d. Ricardo Diaz  2-1 TB1
120: Carlos Roche (TRN) p. Michael Zimbal  1:00
126: Jeremy Galletta (PV) d. Michael Johns  12-7
132: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Hunter Fortier  1:48
138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) by forfeit
145: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Franklyn Cruz  6-4
152: Tyler Tepe (PV) md. Anthony Conception  17-5
160: John Nakhleh (PV) d. Joe Antinozzi  5-4
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by forfeit
182: Jala'a Darwish (PV) d. Tyler MacLaine  6-1
195: Christopher Armagno (PV) d. Alex Scherer  6-3


1/10: St Peter's Prep  45  -  TR North  23
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) by DQ over Danny Splendorio
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) by forfeit
285: Jose Palomino (SPP) by forfeit
106: Mike Kelly (SPP) by forfeit
113: Michael Simonetti (SPP) d. Ricardo Diaz  3-1 SV
120: Alec Kelly (SPP) p. Carlos Roche  1:35
126: Michael Johns (TRN) md. Ian Harnett  16-8
132: Nick Santos (SPP) md. Patrick O'Donnell  11-2
138: Simonetti Sonny (SPP) d. Vinny Fichera  3-1
145: Connor Burkert (SPP) tf. Calvin Donaldson  19-2 3:56
152: Ryan Burkert (SPP) p. Michael DeGennaro  1:27
160: Manny Ramirez (SPP) p. Anthony Conception  3:54
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Stephen Kellner  7-1
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Duran Gonzalez  20-7


1/10: Jackson Memorial  48  -  TR North  12

182: Connor Bohringer (JM) d. Tyler MacLaine  9-0
195: Adante Davis (JM) d. Alex Scherer  5-4 UTB
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Nick Shimonivich  1:45
285: Broderick Graham (JM) p. Andres Espinosa  1:02
106: Matt McGowen (JM) by forfeit
113: Michael Spino (JM) d. Ricardo Diaz  3-2
120: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. Carlos Roche  17-1 4:36
126: Ryan Bohringer (JM) d. Michael Johns  3-2
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Michael Christie  1-0
138: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Vinny Fichera  3-1
145: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Michael DeGennaro  2-1
152: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Anthony Conception  5:15
160: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) p. Joe Antinozzi  3:02
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Tanner Kelly  5-4 UTB



1/7: Brick Twp  42  -  TR North  24
126: Thomas Wright (BT) p. Michael Johns  5:00
132: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Anthony Costanza  9-4
138: Jack Mclafferty (BT) d. Vinny Fichera  7-3
145: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Nicholas Wojtaszek  6-1
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Anthony Conception  2:23
160: Willie Scott (BT) p. Michael DeGennaro  3:17
170: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Joe Antinozzi  0:55
182: Dean Sherry (BT) d.Tyler MacLaine  4-1
195: Dean Helstowski (BT) p. Keon Cooper  1:09
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Anthony Rusignuolo  0:43
285: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. James Jachim  5:37
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) d. Joe Ferigne  5-3
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Billy Breen  9-2
120: Kyle Marino (BT) p. Carlos Roche  3:36




12/28: Mariners Finish 4th at Hawk Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place

113: Ricky Diaz
220: Mike Siwiec

2nd Place
145: Ryan O'Donnell
182: Tyler MacLaine

3rd Place
152: Mike DeGennaro




12/22: Brick Memorial  45  -  TR North  22
120: Gianni Ghione (BM) p. Carlos Roche  :39
126: Luis Bocalman (BM) p. Mike Johns  2:30
132: Pat O'Donnell (TRN) d. Jose Bocalman  5-4
138: Luke Vescovi (BM) d. Vinny Fichera  5-1
145: Anthony Mitchel (BM) d. Ryan O'Donnell  6-0
152: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Mike DeGenarro  5:31
160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Anthony Conception  :50
170: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) p. Dylan DaSilva  :35
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Kyle Angersbach  10-1
195: Bob Mitler (BM) d. Alex Scherer  1-0
220: Mike Siwiec (TRN) d. Connor Owen  3-1
Hwt: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Andres Espinosa  3:19
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) p. Chris Lawrence  :27
113: Ricky Diaz (TRN) by forfeit





12/20: Mariners Finish 5th at Colt Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place

220: Mike Siwiec
Hwt: Alex Scherer

2nd Place
170: Dylan DaSilva

3rd Place
106: Shawn Kurinzi






Head Coach:
Bill Wilbert (6th Season / 40-51)


Final Record: 17-10
3rd Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
6th Place A-South
3rd Place Hawk Classic
6th Place Colt Classic

Lower Half (106-145): A group loaded with talent and experience. The stretch from 132-145 will be particularly tough with sophomore Pat O'Donnell (2nd D24), and seniors Vinny Fichera (3rd D24) and Ryan O'Donnell all having eclipsed 20 wins in 2014. Sophomore Shawn Kurinzi, the 3rd place finisher at 106 in D24, is back at that weight, and along with seniors Ricky Diaz and Walter Orellana, gives North a very strong lowerweight trio.  If the newcomers step up, this is going to be a very tough and deep group.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): You need strong upperweights to compete in A-South, and the Mariners have that with this senior-laden group. The strength will be in the run from 170-220 as District champ Tyler MacLaine, 34-match winner Dylan DaSilva, Region medal winner Mike Siwiec, and 19-match winner Alex Scherer are all back. The remaining three weights will all be filled with returning starters, giving the Mariners a very experienced group.

Outlook: Just about everyone from last season's 17-win team is back. With this much talent and experience, the Mariners are going to be a very tough out, especially early on, which should make their 12/23 matchup with another experienced A-South team, Brick Memorial, very interesting. Obviously, the A-South slate is brutal, but North has the horses here to hang with anyone if they stay healthy. The experience factor, combined with the tough schedule, should really have the Mariners primed for strong runs in the individual post season as well where they may really make a lot of noise.


Wgt
  Wrestler  2014 Record 
106
 (So) Shawn Kurinzi
8-12 / 3rd D24
106
 (So) Jake Matus
1-0
106
 (Fr) Eddie Hernandez

113
 (Sr) Ricky Diaz
20-8
120
 (Sr) Walter Orellana
12-6
120
 (Fr) Carlos Roche

126
 (So) James Cauldwell
1-8
126
 (So) Mike Johns

132
 (So) Pat O'Donnell
21-14 / 2nd D24
132
 (Jr) Joe Orgo
0-1
138
 (Sr) Vinny Fichera
24-11 / 3rd D24
145
 (Sr) Ryan O'Donnell
26-10
152
 (Sr) Anthony Conception
6-20
152
 (Sr) Anthony Berardi
3-6
160
 (Sr) Joe Antinozzi

160
 (So) Mike DeGenarro
9-20
170
 (Sr) Dylan DaSilva
34-6 / 2nd D24
182
 (Sr) Tyler MacLaine
28-9 / 1st D24
195
 (Sr) Alex Scherer
19-16
195
 (So) Franco Galasso
6-16
195
 (Jr) Keon Cooper
1-5
220
 (Sr) Mike Siwiec
32-5 / 2nd D24, 4th R6
Hwt
 (Sr) Andres Espinosa
4-14
                
                                                            
                                             


Graduated in 2014
Wgt
  Wrestler  Record 
145
 (Sr) Brenden Tardibuono
3-6
                
                                                            
                 





















































Toms River North High School Wrestling / Toms River Mariner Wrestlings/ Toms River, NJ /  Shore Conference Wrestling