Toms River
High School

North

1245 Old Freehold Rd
Toms River, NJ 08753
(732) 505-5705
(Ocean County)


Program Est.
1970

Mascot
Mariners

Colors
Navy & Gold

Athletic Director
Frank D'Alonzo

Head Coach
Chris Madigan
(9th Season in 2008)

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24


Medal Winners

Caldwell Tourn.

1st Place
Taylor Kau (103)
John Morano (125)

2nd Place
Mark DeRouville (160)
Brian Newman (189)
Curtis Kelly (215)

3rd Place
Brian Biesel (119)

Hawk Classic

1st Place
Taylor Kau (103)
John Morano (125)
Brian Newman (189)

3rd Place
Brian Beisel (119)
Mike Barone (130)
John Brennan (152)
Curtis Kelly (215)

District 24

1st Place
Kyle McNulty (103)
John Morano (125)
Mark DeRouville (160)
(Brian Newman (189)

2nd Place
Curtis Kelly (215)
John Cassidy (Hwt)

3rd Place
Dan Szjenerock (135)

Region 6

1st Place
John Morano (125)
Brian Newman (189)

3rd Place
Curtis Kelly (215)

4th Place
Kyle McNulty (103)



2008 Toms River North Wrestling
Final Record: 19-6
#9 in New Jersey
#6 in Shore Conference
#4 in Ocean County
2nd Place District 24
State Sectional Finalists
Tied 3rd Place Shore Conference Class A-South
3rd Place Hawk Classic
4th Place Caldwell Tournament

Team Wins Leader: (Jr) John Morano - 38

Region 6 Medal Winners
1st Place: (Jr) John Morano (125)
1st Place: (Jr) Brian Newman (189)
3rd Place: (Jr) Curtis Kelly (215)
4th Place: (So) Kyle McNulty (103)

District 24 Medal Winners
1st Place: (So) Kyle McNulty (103)
1st Place: (Jr) John Morano (125)
1st Place: (Sr) Mark DeRouville (160)
1st Place: (Jr) Brian Newman (189)
2nd Place: (Jr) Curtis Kelly (215)
2nd Place: (Sr) John Cassidy (Hwt)
3rd Place: (Jr) Dan Szjenerock (135)


 Date  
  Opponent
   Result 
 12/15
   @  Caldwell Tournament
4th Place
 12/19
   @  TR South
W 39-16
 12/22
   @  Waldwick (Tri*)
W
 12/22
   @  East Orange*
W
 12/28
   @  Manchester Hawk Classic
3rd Place
  1/02    @  Jackson Memorial
W 29-28
  1/05
   @  Brick Memorial
L 24-37
  1/09   vs. Lacey
W 67-6
1/11
  vs. TR East
W 47-15
  1/12    @  Southern
L 22-28
  1/16   vs. Brick Twp.
W 42-24
  1/19   vs. Manchester (Quad*)
W 62-6
  1/19   vs. Old Bridge*
W 43-17
  1/23    @  Raritan
W 31-26
  1/25
  vs. Roselle Park
W 46-21
  1/30
 SCT Prelims: TR East
W 38-28
  1/30  SCT Quarters: Long Branch
L 16-42
  2/02
  vs. High Point (Tri*)
L 19-37
  2/02
   @  Blair Academy*
L 0-64
  2/07   vs. Marlboro
W 46-21
  2/09    @  Egg Harbor
W 62-10
  2/13  SJG4 Semis: vs. Eastern
W 27-24
  2/15  SJG4 Finals: @ Southern
L 23-31
  2/16   vs. South Brunswick (Quad*)
W 39-25
  2/16   vs. Lawrence*
W 58-12
  2/16   vs. Woodbridge
W 47-21
  2/23
 DISTRICT 24
2nd Place
  2/26
REGIONS BEGIN

  3/07
STATES BEGIN

           
                                                          
                  

  Wt. 
  Wrestler  Record 
 103  
 (Jr) Taylor Kau
23-3
 103
  (So) Kyle McNulty
16-6
 103
  Danny Rodriguez
4-1
 112
 (Sr) Frank Metta
11-13
 119
 (So) Brian Beisel
21-11
 119
 Dave Krause
3-4
 119
 (Fr) Brandon Scelsa
0-1
 125
 (Jr) John Morano
38-3
 130
 (So) Mike Barone
17-14
 130
 Joe Troisi
1-5
 135
 (Jr) Dan Szjenerock
14-8
 140
 (Jr) Nick Esposito
9-16
 145
 (Sr) AJ Ruggiero
20-8
 152
 (So) John Brennan
15-16
 152
 Kent Dougherty
9-19
 160
 (Sr) Mark DeRouville
20-13
 189
 (Jr) Brian Newman
31-7
 189
  Pedro Soto
4-2
 215
 (Jr) Curtis Kelly
29-10
 Hwt
 (Sr) John Cassidy
21-7
 Hwt
 (Sr) Matt McKeon
1-3
 Hwt
 Marc Moses
0-2
   ____________________________  

3/9: Morano, Newman, and Kelly Just Miss Medals

Juniors John Morano, Brian Newman, and Curtis Kelly all came within one win of earning Top 8 finishes at this year's NJSIAA Tournament.  Each wrestler was eliminated in the Wrestleback Pre-Quarterfinals.

Just like at the Region 6 Tournament, Morano once again received an unfavorable #7 seed.  This time, however, Morano was unable to make another run and was defeated in his opener by Matt Fusco of Queen of Peace by a score of 6-4 in overtime.  Fusco, who wrestled at Middletown North his freshman year, actually ran the Shore Conference gauntlet during the weekend, defeating all three of the Region 6 qualifiers.

Morano won his first wrestleback match, pinning Anthony Mariano of Parsippany, but then had to face two-time State Champion Joe Trause of Bergen Catholic who was upset in the quarterfinal round.  Morano gave Trause all he could handle, but wound up dropping an 8-6 decision.

Newman won his opening bout 2-1 over Zach Greenwald of Paulsboro, but was the knocked out of the championship bracket with a 6-2 loss to eventual runner-up Jonathan Becker of Bergen Catholic.  Newman then dropped a one-point decision to Williamstown senior Jim Hassett in his wrestleback opener.

Kelly got off to a great start on Friday night.  In his preliminary bout, he decisioned Cresskill's Kyle Ellit, 9-4 and then followed that up with a pinfall victory over Dave Zafrani of Old Bridge to advance to the Championship Quarterfinals.  On Saturday morning Kelly fell to eventual state champ Jesse Boyden of Brearley to get sent into the wrestlebacks.  Needing just one win for a medal, Kelly lost to Dave Amrhein of South Brunswick by fall in the Wrestleback Pre-Quarterfinal.

All three wrestlers return next year for the Mariners.

3/1: Morano and Newman Win Region Titles!

John Morano put on a show at the Ritacco as he defeated the top three seeds in the 125-pound weight class to win his first Region Title.  With his three wins, Morano improved to 37-1 on the year and will receive a 1st Round bye in the NJSIAA Tournament in Atlantic City.

Brian Newman picked up North's 2nd Region title on the day when he defeated Brick's John Battista in the 189-pound final by a score of 9-3.  Newman is now 30-5 for the year and also receives an opening round bye at States.

Joining Morano and Newman at Boardwalk Hall will be junior teammate Curtis Kelly.  Kelly lost to Dave Janssen of Wall in the quarterfinals, but won his three wrestleback matches, including a pin at 5:45 over Tim Tomaino of Middletown South, to capture 3rd Place.

Kyle McNulty also had a strong showing for the Mariners, but fell just one win short of a trip to Atlantic City.  The sophomore lost a 5-1 decision to Sean Brand of Pt. Boro in the 103-pound 3rd place match.

Region 6 Medal Winners


1st Place
(Jr) John Morano (125)
(Jr) Brian Newman (189)

3rd Place
(Jr) Curtis Kelly (215)

4th Place
(So) Kyle McNulty (103)

2/26: Kelly and Cassidy Win Region Prelims

Curtis Kelly picked up a wild 23-15 win over CBA's Chris Cochran and John Cassidy earned a one point win over Jeff Keffer of Pt. Boro on Tuesday night.  The wins put Kelly and Cassidy into Friday night's Region 6 quarterfinal along with District Winners Kyle McNulty, John Morano, Mark DeRouville, and Brian Newman.

Region 6 Preliminary Round
135:
Justin Clarke (Long Branch) p. Dan Szjenerock (Toms River North)  4:32
215: Curtis Kelly (Toms River North) md. Chris Cochran (CBA)  23-15
Hwt: John Cassidy (Toms River North) d. Jeff Keffer (Point Boro)  3-2
2/23: Mariners Finish 2nd at Districts

North had seven medal winners, including four champions, on their way to finishing in 2nd Place overall as a team at the 2008 District 24 Tournament.

Medal Winners


1st Place
(So) Kyle McNulty (103)
(Jr) John Morano (125)
(Sr) Mark DeRouville (160)
(Jr) Brian Newman (189)

2nd Place
(Jr) Curtis Kelly (215)
(Sr) John Cassidy (Hwt)

3rd Place
(Jr) Dan Szjenerock (135)
2/16: TR North 47 - Woodbridge 21
119: Beisel (TRN) d. Landy 9-5
125: Vacca (W) p. Troisi 1:55
130: Morano (TRN) p. Wagner :31
135: Sabin (W) p. Barone 4:43
140: Esposito (TRN) d. Moscoova 7-6
145: Figueroa (W) p. Alves 1:16
152: Dougherty (TRN) d. Pohida 7-3
160: Brennan (TRN) tf. Sean-Baptise 19-4
171: deRouville (TRN) md. Moore 12-1
189: Newman (TRN) by forfeit
215: Kelly (TRN) p. Guttirie 5:28
HWT: Cassidy (TRN) p. Farago 4:40
103: McNulty (TRN) p. Rivea 1:47
112: King (W) d. Metta 11-7

2/16: TR North 39 - South Brunswick 25

112: Krause (TRN) d. Capraro 11-4
119: Biondo (SB) p. Metta 3:22
125: Beisel (TRN) p. Wadiak :46
130: Morano (TRN) p. MacMurray 3:24
135: Barone (TRN) d. Ortiz 3-2 (3 OT)
140: Esposito (TRN) d. Jasabe 6-4
145: Griffin (SB) d. Alves :19
152: Smith (SB) md. Dougherty 12-2
160: deRouville (TRN) d. Shelcusky 7-2
171: DelPiano (SB) p. Brennan 5:01
189: Newman (TRN) p. Christe 4:48
215: Armhein (SB) d. Kelly 8-1
HWT: Cassidy (TRN) d. Nathanson 2-1
103: McNulty (TRN) p. Pagano 1:36

2/16: TR North 58 - Lawrence 12

103: McNulty (TRN) by forfeit
112: Metta (TRN) p. Dingwall :23
119: Beisel (TRN) md. O'Rourke 10-1
125: Cohen (L) p. Troisi 1:35
130: Morano (TRN) p. Cohl :47
135: Barone (TRN) d. Goldberg 4-3
140: R. Traszkauski (L) p. Alves :53
145: Esposito (TRN) d. Cryson 3-2 (3OT)
152: Dougherty (TRN) d. M. Trazkauski 11-6
160: deRouville (TRN) d. Pearson 7-4
171: Brennan (TRE) p. Sharma :15
189: Newman (TRN) p. Hzasta 1:39
215: Kelly (TRN) p. Murawski 1:55
HWT: Cassidy (TRN) p. Zhou 1:30

2/15 - SJG4 Finals: Southern 31 - TR North 23
171: Aaron Williams (S) d. John Brennan  6-3
189: Brian Newman (TRN) p. Darryl Foster  3:02
215: Glenn Carson (S) tf. Curtis Kelly  21-4
HWT: John Cassidy (TRN) d. Steve Sprague  1-0
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Rich Teito  6-3
112: Bubba Lanno (S) d. Frank Metta  6-5
119: Brian Beisel (TRN) d. Sean Signorello  9-4
125: John Morano (TRN) tf. Jed Brown  20-5
130: Jason Walters (S) md. Mike Barone  11-2
135: Anthony Racanelli (S) tf. Joe Troisi  18-2
140: Nick Maugeri (S) md. Nic Esposito  12-3
145: Frank Miele (S) md. Ken Dougherty  13-4
152: AJ Ruggerrio (TRN) d. Mike Chiapetta  3-2
160: Brian Broderick (S) d. Mark DeRouville  3-1
2/13 - SJG4 Semis: TR North 27 - Eastern 24
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) d. Bob Price  12-6
HWT: Kris Deichert (E) d. John Cassidy  5-3
103: Rob Deutsch (E) d. Kyle McNulty  8-3
112: Frank Metta (TRN) d. Louis Mueller  5-4
119: Brian Beisel (TRN) d. Chris Castagnola  14-8
125: John Morano (TRN) d. Mark Maloney  2-1
130: Mike Crowley (E) md. Mike Barone  18-5
135: Hank Stinson (E) p. Joe Troisi  0:52
140: Nic Esposito (TRN) d. Frank Perrone  2-1
145: A.J. Ruggerrio (TRN) d. Dave Newcomer  6-5
152: Preston Keiffer (E) tf. Ken Dougherty  19-4
160: Mark DeRouville (TRN) p. Mike Brunninghaus  1:58
171: Daymein Scott (E) d. John Brenan  5-4
189: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Bob Bradis  4-2


2/9: TR North 62 - Egg Harbor 10
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Jake Fox  1:44
112: Krause (TRN) d. Ashton Perry  7-0
119: Matt Dowd (EHT) p. Brandon Scelsa  3:05
125: Brian Beisel (TRN) md. James Harrington  10-0
130: Joe Torrisi (TRN) by forfeit
135: John Morano (TRN) by forfeit
140: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Tony Barhoum  7-6
145: Matt Cappettola (EHT) md. Nick Esposito  9-1
152: AJ Ruggerio (TRN) p. Russ Steiffhoffer  1:12
160: John Brennan (TRN) p. Zac Berlenbach  4:53
171: Mark deRouville (TRN) p. Chris Mauriello  1:36
189: Brian Newman (TRN) md. Mark Capettola  12-4
215: Pedro Soto (TRN) p. Sean McMahon  3:04
HWT: John Cassidy (TRN) p. Christian Santiago  1:42

2/7: TR North 46 - Marlboro 21
140: Doukas (M) by forfeit
145: Horner (M) d. Esposito 7-5
152: Ruggerio (TRN) p. Jaramillo 0:43
160: Brennan (TRN) p. Hachstein 3:05
171: deRouville (TRN) p. Joseph 0:36
189: Newman (TRN) md. Osmonnic 15-7
215: Soto (TRN) by forfeit
HWT: Cassidy (TRN) by forfeit
103: McNulty (TRN) p. Leone 1:14
112: Frankel (M) by forfeit
119: John (M) d. Krause 4-2
125: Beisel (TRN) d. Weiner 4-3
130: Morano (TRN) d. D. Saraiva 3-1
135: P. Saraiva (M) d. Barone 6-3


2/2: High Point 37 - TR North 19
140: Szjenerock (TRN) d. Jaccion  7-6
145: Orr (HP) p. Dougherty  3:318
152: Ruggiero (TRN) d. Tarsa  6-3
160: Hotalen (HP) d. deRouville  2-0
171: Gallo (HP) p. Brennan  3:07
189: Newman (TRN) d. Donahel  6-1
215: Thomas (HP) d. Kelly  14-8
Hwt: Cassidy (TRN) d. Luciano  3-0
103: Francavilla (H) d. McNulty  5-2
112: Gould (HP) by injury default over Kau
119: Waganhoffer (HP) p. Krouse  3:05
125: Forbek (HP) md. Beisel  10-0
130: Morano (TRN) md. Diviantorio  16-4
135: Barone (TRN) d. Beltran  3-1

2/2: Blair Academy 64 - TR North 0
145: Mason (B) tf. Dougherty  22-3
152: Shanaman (B) p. Ruggiero  2:35
160: Hogue (B) d. deRouville  10-3
171: Peltier (B) p. Brennan  0:36
189: Krakower (B) d. Newman  3-1 (OT)
215: Hanzlik (B) d. Kelly  4-3
Hwt: Hanson (B) md. Cassidy  15-5
103: Silver (B) md. McNulty  12-2
112: Boyle (B) by forfeit
119: Buxton (B) p. Krouse  1:35
125: Stanzioni (B) p. Beisel  1:35
130: Zallen (B) d. Morano  3-0
135: Frey (B) p. Barone  1:57
140: Guzzo (B) d. Esposito  7-2

1/30: Long Branch 42 - TR North 16
119: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Frank Metta  5:21
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Brian Beisel  3:29
130: Ray Stathum (LB) d. Mike Barone  6-1
135: John Morano (TRN) d. Justin Clarke  4-1
140: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Dan Szjenerock  5-1

145: Jon Robertson (LB) d. AJ Ruggiero  7-2
152: Andrew Balina (LB) d. Kent Dougherty  5-2
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) d. Marc deRouville  7-3
171: Shawn Brown (LB) p. John Brennan  1:37
189: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Pat Vaccaro  3-1

215: Billy George (LB) p. Pedro Soto  3:17
Hwt: Ameer Washington (LB) d. John Cassidy  4-1
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Matt Eggie  1:22
112: Taylor Kau (LB) md. Jamie Quijano  8-0

1/30: TR North 38 - TR East 28
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. John Resto  8-2
119: Frank Metta (TRN) p. Marcus Marella  3:28
125: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) by forfeit
130: Mike Barone (TRN) p. DiSantis  3:48
135: John Morano (TRN) by forfeit
140: Matt Frank (TRE) d. Dan Szjenerock  10-3
145: AJ Ruggiero (TRN) d. PJ Aliseo  3-1
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) md. Kent Docherty  12-3
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) d. John Brennan  6-4
171: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) by forfeit
189: Brian Newman (TRN) md. Mike Peoples  13-3
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) md. Ricardo Gomez  21-9
Hwt: John Clark (TRE) p. Marc Moses  2:37
103: Kevin McNulty (TRN) by forfeit

1/25: TR North 46 - Rancacas Valley 21
140: Dan Sjzenrock (TRN) d. Tom Callahan  6-4
145: Chris Cain (RV) d. Kent Dougherty  9-7
152: AJ Ruggiero (TRN) p. Tyler Frazier  1:13
160: Bryan Reichert (RV) p. John Brennan  0:41
171: Mark deRouville (TRN) md. Justin Price  10-0
189: Brian Newman (TRN) by forfeit
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) md. Robert Fletcher  17-7
HWT: John Cassidy (TRN) p. Keith Flemming  4:56
103: Doug Maiorana (RV) d. Kyle McNulty  3-2
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Dan Maiorana  2:21
119: Steve Scotton (RV) d. Frank Metta  14-7
125: Brian Beisel (TRN) p. Anthony Pagan  2:31
130: John Morano (TRN) tf. Sean Buck  16-1
135: Nick Romanoli (RV) p. Mike Barone  2:50



1/23: TR North 31- Raritan 26
189: Dan Seidenberg (R) d. Brian Newman  6-0
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) md. Aaron Creuz  13-3
HWT: John Cassidy (TRN) d. Matt Walsh  3-1
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Matt Mitchell  7-1
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Tim Wynne  1:00
119: Chris VanFechtman (R) md. Frank Metta  11-3
125: Cody Mooney (R) md. Brian Beisel  10-2
130: John Morano (TRN) p. Justin Jackson  2:46
135: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Ryan Lynch  6-2
140: Bob Hornacek (R) d. Dan Szenjrok  8-5
145: Ryan Putnam (R) p. Kent Dougherty  4:19
152: AJ Ruggerio (TRN) d. Pat Susino  6-2
160: Dan Bilowus (R) p. Marc deRouville  3:11
171: John Brennan (TRN) d. Nick Hungerford  3-1



1/19: TR North 62 - Manchester 6
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Mike Schmidt  1-0
119: Frank Metta (TRN) d. Casey Schoenleber  4-3
125: John Morano (TRN) p. Knapp  26
130: Chris Boyle (M) by forfeit
135: Nick Esposito (TRN) d. Tre Griffen  5-1
140: Dan Shemrock (TRN) tf. Sears  17-2
145: AJ Ruggiero (TRN) md. Bobby Seiden  8-0
152: Kent Dougherty (TRN) p. DeShawn Northam  3:55
160: Marc DeRouville (TRN) md. Sam Tuma  8-0
171: John Brennan (TRN) md. Andrew Stoddard  11-3
189: Brian Newman (TRN) by forfeit
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Jackson  1:36
Hwt: John Cassidy (TRN) by forfeit
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) by forfeit

1/19: TR North 43 - Old Bridge 17

103: McNulty (TRN) p. Woods  2:50
112: Kau (TRN) p. Fitzgerald  2:46
119: Metta (TRN) d. Schaeffer  10-4
125: Morano (TRN) tf. Bea  16-0
130: Sanford (OB) p. Troisi  2:28
135: Gusti (OB) md. Esposito  9-0
140: Shemrock (TRN) tf. Bond  17-2
145: Kitchen (OB) d. Dougherty  13-7
152: Ruggiero (TRN) d. Zasrani  6-3
160: deRouville (TRN) d. Haughney  9-7
171: Suozzo (OB) md. Brennan  14-3
189: Newman (TRN) d. ORak  10-3
215: Kelly (TRN) d. Zasrani  8-7
Hwt: Cassidy (TRN) p. Mundy  1:06



1/16: TR North 42 - Brick Twp. 24
215: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Kevin Watson  7-3
HWT: Matt Bartolotti (B) d. John Cassidy  4-2 (OT)
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Corey Rackliffe  6-4
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Mike Brancaccio  4:56
119: Frank Metta (TRN) p. Kevin Decker  5:17
125: Conor Brennan (B) d. Brian Beisel  8-4
130: John Morano (TRN) p. Kozner  1:46
135: Dan Shemrock (TRN) p. Nesse  1:22
140: Kevin Johnson (B) p. Nick Esposito  2:42
145: Kent Dougherty (TRN) d. Ben Wright  10-9 (OT)
152: A.J. Ruggerio (TRN) p. Matt Firneno  3:03
160: Mark deRouville (TRN) d. Ray Johnson  2-0 (OT)
171: John Fritzsch (B) p. Gallo  3:17
189: John Battista (B) p. Pedro Soto  1:37



1/12: Southern 28 - TR North 22
Hwt: John Cassidy (TRN) d. Steven Sprague  1-0
103: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Rich Teito  2-1
112: Frank Metta (TRN) d. Bubba Lanno  10-9
119: Brian Beisel (TRN) d. Sean Signorello  6-0
125: John Morano (TRN) md. Jed Brown  12-0
130: Anthony Racanelli (S) md. Mike Barone  8-0
135: Nick Maugeri (S) tf. Nick Esposito  19-4
140: Dan Shemrock (TRN) d. Jeff McElwee  6-2
145: Franklin Miele (S) md. Ken Dougherty  15-7
152: Brian Broderick (S) d. AJ Ruggerrio  3-0
160: Manny Jorge (S) d. Mark DeRouville  3-2
171: Aaron Williams (S) d. John Brennan  2-1
189: Pedro Soto (TRN) d. Darryl Foster  4-3
215: Glenn Carson (S) p. Brian Newman  4:38



1/11: TR North 47 - TR East 15
119: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) p. Frank Metta  1:19
125: Brian Beisel (TRN) md. DiSantis  13-3
130: John Morano (TRN) p. Dyland Ferraro  0:57
135: Dan Shemrock (TRN) p. Kyle Colby  2:32
140: PJ Aliseo (TRE) d. Nick Esposito  8-4
145: Matt Frank (TRE) md. Kent Doherty  12-3
152: AJ Ruggiero (TRN) p. Ryan Rutter  5:32
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) d. John Brennan  7-3
171: Mark deRouville (TRN) p. Mike Peoples  5:27
189: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Bryan Sternlieb  4-2
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) md. Ricardo Gomez  19-7
Hwt: John Cassidy (TRN) d. John Clark  2-1 (3OT)
103: Rodriguez (TRN) p. MacKenzie  2:59
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. John Resto  2-1



1/9: TR North 67 - Lacey 6
135: Mike Barone (TRN) p. Austin Ebberup  1:46
140: Dan Shemrock (TRN) p. Kurdo  0:47
145: AJ Ruggiero (TRN) p. Matt Conrad  5:31
152: Kent Dougherty (TRN) by forfeit
160: John Brennan (TRN) d. John Rupp  8-3
171: Mark deRouville (TRN) md. Rich Grande  9-0
189: Pedro Soto (TRN) by forfeit
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Justin Pandorf  5:13
Hwt: John Cassidy (TRN) d. Mike Stupiello  3-2
103: Kyle Casaletto (L) p. Rodriguez  1:57
112: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Steve Van Erde  1:09
119: Frank Metta (TRN) tf. Everett Bajada  15-0
125: Brian Beisel (TRN) md. Phil Craft  8-0
130: John Morano (TRN) p. Chris Trout  1:30



1/5: Brick Memorial 37 - TR North 24
130: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Gage Slafer  5-3
135: Don Miller (BM) d. Dan Shemrock  5-2
140: Karon Reid (BM) tf. Nick Esposito  21-6
145: Steve Santos (BM) d. AJ Ruggerio  5-0
152: Chris Giannios (BM) p. Kent Dougherty  1:12
160: Cody Oliverio (BM) tf. Mark DeRouville  15-0
171: Mike Kiley (BM) p. John Brennan  5:45
189: Brian Newman (TRN) p. Billy Miller  3:50
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) d. Kevin Docherty  6-5
285: John Cassidy d. John Pawin  1-0
103: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Anthony Guzzi  3-0
112: DJ Santos (BM) p. Frank Metta  1:13
119: Mike Morales (BM) d. Brian Beisel  9-6
125: John Morano (TRN) by forfeit




1/2: TR North 29 - Jackson Memorial 28
(TR North wins on Tiebreaker Criteria)
103: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Mike Shupin  6-1
112: Tyler Biscaha (JM) tf. Frank Metta  15-0
119: Zac Huxford (JM) d. Brian Beisel  4-1
125: John Morano (TRN) md. BJ Young  19-7
130: Derrik Russell (JM) md. Mike Barone  9-0
135: Dan Shemrock (TRN) d. Josh Baker  7-5
140: Doug Hamman (JM) md. Nick Esposito  10-2
145: AJ Ruggerrio (TRN) d. Tyler Wilton  4-2
152: Sean Byrnes (JM) p. Kent Dougherty  3:00
160: Mark DeRouville (TRN) p. TIm Williams  1:04
171: Nick Tetro (JM) d. John Brennan  6-1
189: Scott Winston (JM) d. Brian Newman  10-3
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) d. Justin Georgiano  6-4
HWT: John Cassidy (TRN) p. Ryan Byrnes  3:25


12/28: North takes 3rd at Hawk Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
Taylor Kau (103)
John Morano (125)
Brian Newman (189)

3rd Place
Brian Beisel (119)
Mike Barone (130)
John Brennan (152)
Curtis Kelly (215)



12/19: TR North 39 - TR South 16
215: Kelly (TRN) p. Aeiling  3:00
Hwt: Irizzary (TRS) d. McKeon  5-2
103: Rodriguez (TRN) by forfeit
112: Mark Maestry (TRS) d. Kau
119: Mike Maestry (TRS) md. Metta
125: Beisel (TRN) d. Maslen
130: Morano (TRN) p. Gortva
135: Barone (TRN) p. Ahmed
140: Micheliche (TRS) d. Esposito
145: Ruggerio (TRN) d. Venter
152: Dougherty (TRN) d. Riccio
160: Brennan (TRN) p. Puerto
171: Schumann (TRS) d. deRouville
189: Newman (TRN) d. Birmingham

12/15: Caldwell Tournament Medal Winners

1st Place
Taylor Kau (103)
John Morano (125)

2nd Place
Mark DeRouville (160)
Brian Newman (189)
Curtis Kelly (215)

3rd Place
Brian Biesel (119)


CLICK HERE FOR CALDWELL TOURNAMENT BRACKETS