1245 Old Freehold Rd
Toms River, NJ 08753
(732) 505-5705
(Ocean County)


Program Est.
1970

Mascot
Mariners

Colors
Navy & Gold

Athletic Director
Joe Arminio

Head Coach
Chris Madigan
(10th Season in 2009)

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24



Team Championships

1-Time SJG4 Champs

1-Time District Champions

Individuals

3 State Champions
(Last: Oliver - 07)

21 State Place Winners
(Last: Oliver - 07)

25 Region Champions
(Last: Kau / Morano / Newman - 2009)

54 District Champions
(Last: Morano & Newman - 2009)

Records

Career Wins - 128
Matt Oliver
(2004-2007)

Single Season Wins - 44
Matt Oliver
(2007)


Shore Conference Wrestling




2009 Toms River North Wrestling

Final Record: 13-9

Team Rankings
#9 TheShoreConference.com Top 10
#8 Asbury Park Press Top 10


Team Accomplishments
4th Place District 24 Tournament
State Sectional Qualifiers
Shore Conference Tournament Qualifiers
4th Place Shore Conference Class A-South
Manchester Hawk Classic Champions
4th Place Caldwell Tournament


Region 6 Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Taylor Kau (112)
1st Place: Johnny Morano (135)
1st Place: Brian Newman (189)
2nd Place: Kyle McNulty (103)


District 24 Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Johnny Morano (135)
1st Place: Brian Newman (189)
2nd Place: Kyle McNulty (103)
3rd Place: Taylor Kau (112)
3rd Place: Mike Barone (152)


Hawk Classic Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Kyle McNulty (103)
1st Place: Taylor Kau (119)
1st Place: Johnny Morano (135)
1st Place: Brian Newman (189)
1st Place: Curtis Kelly (215)
2nd Place: John Brennan (171)
3rd Place: Dan Szjenerock (140)
3rd Place: Brian Beisel (145)

Caldwell Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Johnny Morano (140)
1st Place: Brian Newman (189)
2nd Place: Kyle McNulty (103)
2nd Place: Brian Beisel (145)
3nd Place: Curtis Kelly (215)
3rd Place: Mike Barone (160)


TheShoreConference.com Team OW

(Sr) Johnny Morano - 135 Pounds / (Sr) Brian Newman - 189 Pounds


Wgt
  Wrestler  Record 
103
 (Jr) Kyle McNulty
28-7
103
 (So) Dan Rodriguez
13-7
112
 (Sr) Taylor Kau
24-9
112
 (Fr) Dan DaSilva
1-7
119
 (Fr) Gavin Kau
3-8
125
 (Fr) Kyle Lake
10-18
125
 (So) Brandon Scelsa
0-8
130
 (Fr) Sam Ruggerio
3-5
130
 (So) Joe Troisi
1-8
135
 (Sr) Johnny Morano
33-2
135
 (Sr) Nic Son
2-1
135
 (Fr) Yosef Nissim
0-1
135
 (Fr) Kyle Kretschmar
0-7
135
 (Fr) Andres Navarro
0-2
140
 (Sr) Dan Szjenerock
4-7
145
 (Jr) Brian Beisel
7-1
145
 (Jr) Joe Figueroa
2-11
152
 (Sr) Nick Esposito
0-9
152/160
 (Jr) John Brennan
5-9
152/160
 (Jr) Mike Barone
17-10
160
 (Fr) Gio Kannot
0-1
160
 (So) Ian Unger
0-1
160
 (So) Drew Orski
1-2
160
 (Fr) Dominic Cordi
0-1
160/171
 (Jr) Ken Dougherty
11-12
189
 (Sr) Brian Newman
32-5
189
 (So) Drew Orski
1-3
215
 (Sr) Curtis Kelly
25-5
215
 (Sr) Ross Kane
0-1
Hwt
 (Jr) Mike Zarycki
4-14
Hwt
 (Jr) Mark Dorsey
3-6
                
 ____________________  

Date
  Opponent
   Result 
12/20
  @  Caldwell Tournament
4th Place
12/23
  @  Brick Township
W 31-26
12/30
  @  Manchester Hawk Classic
1st Place
1/03
  vs.  Toms River South (Tri*)
W 52-15

         St. Augustine*
W 46-24
1/07
  @  Toms River East
W 36-24
1/10
  vs.  Lacey (Tri*)
W 46-13

        Egg Harbor*
W 39-24
1/14
  vs.  Brick Memorial
L 25-38
1/17
  vs.  South Plainfield (GMC/Shore Quad*)
L 23-44

        Old Bridge*
W 41-29

        Monroe*
W 40-20
1/20
  vs.  Southern Regional
L 21-47
1/24
  vs. Jackson Memorial (Tri*)
L 21-46

        Don Bosco Prep*
W 36-26
1/29
SCT Prelims: vs. TR East (@ Southern)
L 33-38
1/31
  @  Kittatinny (Tri*)
L 18-45

       Brearley*
L 20-46
2/07
  @  Middletown North (Tri*)
W 47-26

       Wall*
W 38-29
2/09
SJG4 Quarters vs. Absegami
L 25-32
2/14
  vs. Manchester (Quad*)
W 38-31

        Bound Brook*
L 34-42

        Shore Regional*
W 47-21
2/20
District 24
4th Place
           
                                                                  
               


3/8: Mariners Fall Short In Atlantic City

Kyle McNulty, Taylor Kau, Johnny Morano, and Brian Newman came up short in their bids for medals at the 2009 NJSIAA Tournament in Atlantic City this weekend.

Kau, the Region 6 champ, drew top-seeded, and eventual champion, Rob Deutsch of Eastern in his opening bout and was defeated 11-2.  Lau was eliminated in his opening wrestleback bout, dropping a 1-0 decision to Union City's Willie Rodriguez.

For the 2nd straight season Morano drew a rough seed despite winning the Region.  After winning his pre-quarterfinal matchup over High Point's Tyler Forbeck, Morano was defeated by top-seeded and eventual champion Matt Walsh from Camden Catholic.  Dropping into the wrestleback bracket, Morano was defeated by Matt Catalano of Highland falling one win shy of a medal for the 2nd straight year.

Newman also came up one win shy fr a 2nd consecutive year at the 189-pound weight class.  After winning his pre-quarterfinal bout over Juan Carlos Velasquez of St. Peter's Prep, Newman was edged by Don Bosco's Nick Vetterlein, 3-2.  In his first wrestleback match, Newman was decisioned, 5-3, by Region 4 champ Nick DePhillips of Glen Ridge.

McNulty was defeated in his opening bout by one of the surprises of the tournament, freshman Kevin Devoy of Burlington Township, who went on to place 4th at 103.



2/28: Kau, Morano, & Newman Win Region Titles, McNulty Takes 2nd

Taylor Kau, Johnny Morano, and Brian Newman all won Region 6 titles on Saturday, and Kyle McNulty was the runner up at 103 as Toms River North will have four wrestlers on the mats at the NJSIAA Championships in Atlantic City next week.

Region 6 Finals
103: #2 So - Kyle Casaletto (Southern) d. #4 Jr - Kyle McNulty (TR North)  5-2
112: #4 Sr - Taylor Kau (TR North) d. #7 Jr - Matt Mitchell (Raritan)  6-0
135: #1 Sr - Johnny Morano (TR North) d. #3 Sr - Frank Labrusciano (Wall)  3-1
189: #1 Sr - Brian Newman (TR North) d. #2 Jr - Billy George (Long Branch)  3-2 (4OT)

Region 6 Semis
103: #4 Kyle McNulty (Toms River North) d. #1 Sean Brand (Point Boro) 3-0
112: #4 Taylor Kau (Toms River North) p. #1 Ricky Bandejas (Brick): 22
135: #1 Johnny Morano (Toms River North) d. #4 Connor Brennan (Brick) 1-0
189: #1 Brian Newman (Toms River North) d. #4 Dave Janssen (Wall) 3-1



2/27: North Sends 4 Into Region Semis

Region 6 Quarterfinal Results
103: Kyle McNulty (Toms River North) p. Zach Torchia (Middletown North) :47

112: Taylor Kau (Toms River North) d. Vinnie Leone (Marlboro) 4-2
135: Johnny Morano (Toms River North) p. Mike Shaughnessy (Howell) 1:14
189: Brian Newman (Toms River North) tf. Cody O'Malley (Red Bank Regional) 22-4

Region 6 Semifinal Matchups
103:
#1 Jr - Sean Brand (Pt. Boro / 27-3) vs. #4 Jr - Kyle McNulty (TR North / 27-5)
112: #1 Jr - Ricky Bandejas (Brick Twp / 29-1) vs. #4 Sr - Taylor Kau (TR North / 22-7)
135: #1 Sr - Johnny Morano (TR North / 30-0) vs. #4 So - Connor Brennan (Brick Twp / 22-3)
189: #1 Sr - Brian Newman (TR North / 29-3) vs. #4 Sr - Dave Janssen (Wall / 19-9)

*****

2/24: Opening Round Results From Regions

103: Kyle McNulty (Toms River North) p. Chris Brower (CBA) :45
112: Taylor Kau (Toms River North) d. Chris Albanese (Howell) 6-2
152: Dan Staples (Neptune) p. Mike Barone (Toms River North) 1:52




2/21: Morano & Newman Win 2nd District Titles, North Sends 5 To Regions

Seniors Johnny Morano and Brian Newman picked up their 2nd District championships and Kyle McNulty (2nd at 103), Mike Barone (3rd at 152), and Taylor Kau (3rd at 112) also won medals as the Mariners finished 4th as a team at the District 24 Tournament on Saturday.

McNulty, Kau, and Barone will be in action on Tuesday night's opening round of the Region 6 Tournament.  Mornao and Newman receive byes into Friday's quarterfinal round.

District 24 Medal Winners

1st Place
Johnny Morano (135)
Brian Newman (189)

2nd Place
Kyle McNulty (103)

3rd Place
Taylor Kau (112)
Mike Barone (152)




2/14: Bound Brook 42  -  TR North 34
130: Ricky Ash (BB) p. Kyle Lake  :28
135: Gabe Gleason (BB) p. Kyle Kretschmar  :59
140: Herny Shapiro (BB) by forfeit
145: Nestor Taffur (BB) p. Joe Figueroa  :28
152: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Ghibran Zapata  14-1
160: Ben Bentivigna (BB) p. Drew Orski  1:02
171: Kenny Dougherty (TRN) p. Frank Gianotti  :38
189: Andrew Campolattano (BB) d. Brian Newman   6-4
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Oleem O'Garro   5:15
HWT: Kenny Taffur (BB) p. Mark Dorsey  1:00
103: Dan Rodriguez (TRN) p. George Wohar  2:59
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Michael DeSantis  :58
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Stanley Aslegbulem  3:05
125: Gary Senesoupha (BB) d. Brandon Scelsa  7-4

2/14: TR North 47  -  Shore 21
125: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Kevin Furlong :49
130: Luke Bush (S) d. Kyle Lake 10-3
135: Tyler Kimble (S) by forfeit
140: John Dibling (S) p. Kyle Kretschmar 5:08
145: Joe Figueroa (TRN) d. Yavuz Eriske 6-4
152: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Kevin Chapman 8-2
160: Chris Remedios (S) p. Dominic Cordi 2:40
171: Kenny Dougherty (TRN) tf. Mickey Wollman 15-0 4:00
189: Brian Newman (TRN) p. Mike MacStudy :31
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) by forfeit
HWT: Mark Dorsey (TRN) by forfeit
103: Danny Rodriguez (TRN) p. Dan Pollard :56
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Derek Arnette 1:13
119: Garrett Sperling (S) p. Dan Dasilva 3:58


2/14: TR North 38  -  Manchester 31
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Ken Theobold  4-2(OT)
125: Chris Stafford (M) p. Kyle Lake  5:59
130: Ethan Knapp (M) p. Brandon Scelsa  15-0
135: Ryan Reigert (M) md. Kyle Kretschmar  11-3
140: Johnny Morano (TRN) tf. Anthony Prendimano  15-0
145: Stephen Duckers (M) md. Joe Figueroa  14-2
152: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Deshaun Northam  4-3 (3OT)
160: Ken Dougherty (TRN) d. Andrew Stoddard  8-2
171: Scott Forrester (M) p. Drew Orski  3:03
189: Brian Newman (TRN) by forfeit
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p Hoss Gonzalez  2:49
Hwt: Jimmy Lawson (M) p. Mark Dorsey  1:25
103: Danny Rodriguez (TRN) p. Alex McDonogh  :57
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Danny Johnston  :45



2/9 - SJG4 Quarters: Absegami 32  -  TR North 25
215: Newman (TRN) md. Barber 15-5
HWT: C. Capella (A) p. Dorsey 2:19
103: Rodriguez (TRN d. Giacomo 5-4
112: McNultey (TRN) md. Mejia 11-6
119: Kau (TRN) p. Majd 2:53
125: Ross (A) md. Scelsa 11-2
130: Willette (A) md. Lake 15-6
135: Conger (A) tf. Troisi 15-0, 3:44
140: Harvey (A) p. Figueroa 5:55
145: Morano (TRN) d. Robinson 8-3
152: Barone (TRN) d. Gong 5-4 (3 OT)
160: Mills (A) tf. Unger 27-12, 6:00
171: I. Capella (A) d. Dougherty 4-3
189: Kelly (TRN) d. Stradtmueller 13-9




2/7: TR North 47  -  Middletown North 26
145: Joe Figueroa (TRN) by forfeit
152: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Steve Grobelny  8-4
160: Ken Dougherty (TRN) p. Matt Morell  3:11
171: Mike Fish (MN) p. Drew Orski  1:06
189: Brandon Vorrius (MN) d. Curtis Kelly  9-5
215: Brian Newman (TRN) tf. Tom Booth  20-4
HWT: Mark Dorsey (TRN) d. Nick Marron  3-2
103: Danny Rodriguez (TRN) by forfeit
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Zach Torchia  1:37
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Dillon Baldwin  2:30
125: Mike Dulin (MN) p. Brandon Scelsa  3:48
130: Mike Ruane (MN) tf. Kyle Lake  23-8
135: Alex Turitzin (MN) p. Kyle Kretschmar  4:39
140: Johnny Morano (TRN) by forfeit


2/7: TR North 38  -  Wall 29
135: Frank Labrusciano (W) p. Kyle Kretschmar  :55
140: Joe Figueroa (TRN) by forfeit
145: Johnny Morano (TRN) by forfeit
152: Mike Barone (TRN) d. James Savage  9-6
160: Brad Wosczcak (W) p. Gio Kannott  :48
171: Ken Dougherty (TRN) d. Colin Egan 6-0
189: Curtis Kelly (TRN) d. Dave Janssen  11-4
215: Don Hamill (W) p. Ross Kane  2:59
HWT: Brian Newman (TRN) p. Wes Hebrew  5:58
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Steve Biserta  6-4
112: Nick Delisa (W) tf. Dan Rodriguez  19-2
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) md. Brent Hasko  14-1
125: Kyle Lake (TRN) md. Max McCllelland  11-1
130: Steve Kinsella (W) p. Joe Troisi  3:35



1/31: Brearley 46  -  TR North 20
160:  Umar Taramov (B) md. Ken Dougherty  13-4
171: Khasan Taramov (B) by forfeit
189: Khusen Taramov (B) d. Curtis Kelly  9-7
215: Brian Newman (TRN) p. Jeff Viglone  1:05
HWT: Travis Dilts (B) p. Mark Dorsey  1:44
103: Anthony Madonia (B) d. Dan Rodriguez  6-0
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Mike Disko 1:20
119: Nick Lospinoso (B) d. Taylor Kau  7-2
125: Dan Ries (B) p. Brandon Scelsa  1:27
130: Kenny Knapp (B) p. Joe Troisi  1:27
135: Joe Lospinoso (B) p. Andres Navarro  :42
140: Johnny Morano (TRN) d. Jesse Bell  16-0
145: Dillion Geoghegan (B) d. Nick Esposito  3-0
152: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Brian Gilligan  3-1


1/31: Kittatinny  45  -  TR North 18

103:  Avelino Jacinto (K) d. Kyle McNulty  6-3
112: Derek Conrad (K) p. Dan Rodriguez  5:04
119: Garrett Scrivani (K) p. Dan DaSilva  1:40
125: Clarke Moynihan (K) d. Taylor Kau  4-2
130: Chris Burdge (K) p. Joe Troisi  :29
135: Sean Lombardi (K) p. Andres Navarro  1:14
140: Johnny Morano (TRN) p. Chris Simpson  3:04
145: Troy Hernandez (K) p. Joe Figueroa  1:18
152: Joe Hogh (K) d. Nick Esposito  3-1
160: Peter Klimek (K) d. Mike Barone  2-1 OT
171: Kenny Dougherty (TRN) d. John Sanford  7-2
189: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Matt Simpson  4:44
215: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Casey Stabile  9-8
HWT: Eric Bach (K) d. Mark Dorsey  3-1




1/29 - SCT Prelims: TR East 38  -  TR North 33
119:  Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) tf. Taylor Kau  23-8
125: Marcus Marella (TRE) p. Brandon Scelsa  :50
130: Johnny Resto (TRE) p. Joe Troisi  1:38
135: Kyle Lake (TRN) p. Dan Waslick  1:38
140: Nick DiSantis (TRE) d. Joe Figueroa  15-10
145: Johnny Morano (TRN) d. Vince Prozzo  2-1
152: Justin Molzon (TRE) md. Nick Esposito  10-2
160: Anthony Sherman (TRE) md. Joe Barone  13-5
171: Bryan Sternlieb (TRE) md. Ken Dougherty  14-4
189: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Mike Peoples  2:36
215: John D'Ambrosio (TRE) p. Mike Zarycki  1:52
HWT: Brian Newman (TRN) p. Ted Rodriguez  3:50
103: Dan Rodriguez (TRN) p. Dean Marella  3:13
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) by forfeit



1/25: All-Star Invitational
103: Tyler Fraley (Colts Neck) d. Kyle McNulty (Toms River North) 10-7



1/24: TR North 36  -  Don Bosco 26
125: Frank Acosta (DB) p. Brandon Scelsa  2:21
130: Kyle Lake (TRN) d. Gunner Johnson  7-0
135: Johnny Morano (TRN) p. Dan Murphy  0:56
140: Sal Mastriani (DB) tf. Joe Figueroa  19-4
145: Chris Dombraski (DB) d. Nick Esposito  7-3
152: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Jason Dack  4-3
160: Matt Fava (DB) d. John Brennan  5-2
171: Trace McDermott (DB) d. Ken Dougherty  3-2
189: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Nick Vetterlein  4-3
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. David Farr  0:52
HWT: Kurt Schmitz (DB) d. Mike Zarycki  1-0
103: Joe Orecchio (DB) p. Dan Rodriguez  4:14
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Jesse Thares  1:03
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Alain Laforest  0:52


1/24: Jackson Memorial  46  -  TR North 21
112: Mike Shupin (J) p. Dan DaDilva  1:19
119: Tyler Biscaha (J) d. Taylor Kau  3-1
125: Zach Huxford (J) p. Kyle Lake  1:01
130: BJ Young (J) p. Joe Troisi :18
135: Dallas Winston (J) p. Kyle Kretschmar  1:40
140: Johnny Morano (T) p. Josh Baker  3:59
145: Devin Biscaha (J) md. Nick Esposito  9-1
152: Doug Hamann (J) p. Mike Barone  3:41
160: Tyler Wilton (J) d. John Brennan  9-6
171: Ken Dougherty (T) d. Matt Kimball  8-4
189: Brian Newman (T) p. Drew Murphy  3:31
215: Curtis Kelly (T) p. Nick Adams  2:22
HWT: Justin Georgiano (J) d. Mark Dorsey  6-3
103: Brad Royle (J) d. Kyle McNulty  4-1



1/20: Southern 47  -  TR North 21
HWT: Glenn Carson (S) d. Brian Newman  7-2
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Kyle Casaletto  4:43
112: Rich Tieto (S) p. Danny Rodriguez  4:45
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Bubba Lanno  3-2
125: Korey Harrison (S) d. Kyle Lake  13-11
130: Jed Brown (S) tf. Joe Troisi  15-0
135: Johnny Morano (TRN) by forfeit
140: Jason Walters (S) p. Joe Figueroa  1:27
145: Jeff McElwee (S) d. Nick Esposito  6-2
152: Anthony Racanelli (S) p. Mike Barone  5:25
160: Frank Miele (S) d. Ken Dougherty  4-3
171: Brian Broderick (S) by forfeit
189: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Mike Case  5:14
215: Steve Sprague (S) by injury default over Mike Zarycki




1/17: TR North 41  -  Old Bridge 29
125: Connor Hayes (OB) p. Gavin Kau  4:08
130: Phil Sanford (OB) p. Kyle Lake  0:49
135: Johnny Morano (TRN) p. Sebastian Bea  2:23
140: Nick McIntosh (OB) p. Kyle Kretschmar  1:00
145: Justin Sharon (OB) d. Joe Figueroa  8-5
152: Mike Barone (TRN) p. Christopher Giordano  5:20
160: Steve Zafrani (OB) d. Ken Dougherty  6-2
171: Trevor Haughney (OB) tf. John Brennan
189: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Nick Orak  3:55
215: Brian Newman (TRN) md. Tom Hunt  10-2
HWT: Mike Zarycki (TRN) d. Justin  Harrison  4-2
103: Dan Rodriguez (TRN) md. Chris Conway  13-2
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Joe Suozzo  2:49
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Frank Butta  :24


1/17: South Plainfield 44  -  TR North 23
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Jeff Conroy  3-1
125: Ryan Sacco (SP) p. Gavin Kau  1:59
130: Nick Heilmann (SP) p. Kyle Lake  0:36
135: Greg Natt (SP) p. Joe Troisi  1:59
140: Johnny Morano (TRN) tf. Joel Santos  5:34 (16-0)
145: John Wylam (SP) p. Joe Figueroa  0:55
152: Nick Vallone (SP) p. Nick Esposito  3:45
160: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Nick Pauls  8-5
171: Mike Wagner (SP) tf. Ken Dougherty  4:27 (15-0)
189: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Jon Conroy 3-2
215: Kelly (TRN) p. Whitefleet 3:06
HWT: Bobby Sacks (SP) d. Mike Zarycki  4-3
103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Tyler Hunt  7-1
112: Rich Szeglia (SP) p. Dan DaSilva  3:42


1/17: TR North 40  -  Monroe 20
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) md. Anthony Russo  10-0
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Dan Marchese  10-3
125: Kyle Lake (TRN) d. Kyle Jensen  5-0
130: Sam Emburgia (M) p. Gavin Kau  1:23
135: Joe Troisi (TRN) d. Tom Himmelreich  6-4
140: Johnny Morano (TRN) p. Guido Santiago  1:18
145: David Saley (M) p. Joe Figueroa  0:37
152: Chris Garabaldi (M) d. Mike Barone  10-3
160: Mark Stasicky (M) d. John Brennan  8-4
171: Hunter Pipala (M) d. Ken Dougherty  4-2
189: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Corey Sussman  0:12
215: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Mark Tyson  9-2
HWT: Mark Dorsey (TRN) d. Morgan Klag  8-2
103: Dan Rodriguez (TRN) p. Jason Saley  1:35




1/14: Brick Memorial 38  -  TR North 25
Hwt: Billy Miller (BM) p. Mike Zarycki  1:58
103: Dan Rodriguez (TRN) md. Seab Stephenson  9-1
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Anthony Guzzi  8-2
119: DJ Santos (BM) d. Taylor Kau 3-1  (OT)
125: Jordan Loiodice (BM) md. Kyle Lake  11-2
130: Jake Vescovi (BM) md. Gavin Kau  9-0
135: Mike Morales (BM) p. Kyle Kretschmar  1:43
140: Johnny Morano (TRN) p. Noel Reyes  1:57
145: Alex Guarino (BM) d. Dan Szjenerok  13-8
152: Steve Santos (BM) p. Mike Barone  2:24
160: Corey Menafra (BM) d. John Brennan  7-2
171: Mike Kiley (BM) d. Ken Dougherty  9-3
189: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Dale Powell  0:50
215: Brian Newman (TRN) p. Matt Campofiori  0:54




1/10: TR North 39  -  Egg Harbor 24
103: McNulty (TRN) d. Fox  4-0
112: Coleman (EH) d. Dasilva  6-2
119: T. Kau (T
RN) p. Matias  1:54
125: G. Kau (T
RN) p. Shaner  2:34
130: Paguaga (EH) d. Leake  9-3
135: Touaev (EH) p. Kretschmar  2:21
140: Morano (T
RN) p. Cheu  1:11
145: Szejarok (T
RN) p. Darchourm  1:18
152: Matt Capatola (EH) d. Esposito  7-2
160: Wenzel (EH) d. Dougherty  7-5
171: Augustino (EH) d. Brennan  6-2
189: Kelly (T
RN) p. Mark Capetola  1:59
215: Newman (T
RN) p. Mauriella  5:53
HWT: Santiago (EH) d. Zaryki  3-1


1/10: TR North 46  -  Lacey 13
215: Brian Newman (TRN) md. Justin Pandorf  14-4
Hwt: Mike Stupiello (L) d. Mike Zaryzki 10-4
103: Dan Rodriguez (TRN) p. Kevin Enright  1:56
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Steve VanEerde  12-6
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) p. Danny Moore  0:45
125: Gavin Kau (TRN) d. Chris Trout  8-7
130: Kyle Lake (TRN) d. Everett Bajada  9-6
135: AJ Kurdo (L) injury default over Sam Ruggiero
140: Johnny Morano (TRN) p. JP Sinopoli  1:16
145: Garrett Bajada (L) d. Dan Szjenerock  6-1
152: Mike Barone (TRN) d. Matt Conrad  3-2
160: Ken Doherty (TRN) d. Chris Boardingham  7-1
171: John Brennan (TRN) d. Tom Rickmers  11-6
189: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Lex Knapp 2:46




1/07: TR North 36  -  TR East 24
171: Anthony Sherman (TRE) d. John Brennan  5-3
189: Brian Newman (TRN) d. Bryan Sternlieb  3-1
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) d.  John D'Ambrosio  5-2
HWT: John Clark (TRE) d. Mike Zarycki  6-5
103: Dan Rodriguez (TRN) p. Dean Marella  4:52
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Jacob Maher  0:23
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Johnny Resto  1-0
125: Marcus Marella (TRE) d. Gavin Kau  11-6
130: Vinnie DelleFave (TRE) p. Kyle Lake  1:09
135: Sam Ruggerio (TRN) d. Dan Waslick  14-7
140: Johhny Morano (TRN) p. Nick DiSantis   0:55
145: Dan Szjenerock (TRN) p. Felipe Lopez  2:53
152: Vince Prozzo (TRE) d. Mike Barone  8-5
160: Justin Molzon (TRE) by forfeit




1/03: TR North 46  -  St. Augustine Prep 24
145: Nick DiGalbo (SA) p. Dan Szjenerock  2:47
152: Mike Barone (TRN) by forfeit
160: Adam Schroeder (AS) p. John Brennan  2:57
171: Ken Dougherty (TRN) p. Vincent Novelli  1:35
189: Leon White (SA) d. Brian Newman  1-0
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Manny Colon  3:24
Hwt: Brian Cramner (AS) d. Mick Zarycki  3-1

103: Kyle McNulty (TRN) d. Joe Esposito  5-3
112: Dan DaSilva (TRN) by forfeit
119: Taylor Kau (TRN) d. Joe DaVone  6-2
125: Kyle Lake (TRN) p. Zach Burgin  4:46
130: Andrew Fisher (SA) p. Gavin Kau  0:38
135: Sam Ruggerio (TRN) p. Ryan Leaf  3:30
140: John Morano (TRN) md. Paxton Burgin  8-0


1/03: Toms River North 52  -  TR South 15
135: Sam Ruggerio (TRN) d. Mark Gortva  6-4
140: Johnny Morano (TRN) tf. Dan Venter  4:40 (15-0)
145: Kyle Kenny (TRS) d. Dan Szjenerock  15-13
152: Mike Barone (TRN) md. Rob Duckers  16-2
160: John Brennan (TRN) d. Nick Osborn  9-3
171: Ken Dougherty (TRN) by forfeit
189: Brian Newman (TRN) p. Mike Schumann  1:26
215: Curtis Kelly (TRN) p. Evan Tarver  1:59
HWT: Mike Zarycki (TRN) p. Rich Scherm  0:42
103: Dan Rodriguez (TRN) by forfeit
112: Kyle McNulty (TRN) p. Allan Manzano 1:25
119: Mike Maestrey (TRS) d. Taylor Kau  4-2
125: Mark Maestrey (TRS) p. Gavin Kau  1:57
130: Adam Ahmed (TRS) d. Kyle Lake  14-7




12/30: Mariners Win Hawk Classic


Medal Winners

1st Place
103: Kyle McNulty
119: Taylor Kau
135: Johnny Morano
189: Brian Newman
215: Curtis Kelly

2nd Place
171: John Brennan

3rd Place
140: Dan Szjenerock
145: Brian Beisel


4th Place
125: Kyle Lake



12/23: TR North 31  -  Brick Township  26
103: Kevin McNulty (T) p. Paton 1:28
112: Rickey Bandejas (B) tf. Rodriguez 19-4
119: Taylor Kau (T) d. Corey Rackliffe 7-4
125: Kyle Lake (T) d. Kevin Decker 11-9 (OT)
130: Mike Brancaccio (B) d. Sam Ruggerio 10-5
135: Ryan Kluzner (B) p. Yosef Nissim 3:35
140: Johnny Morano (T) d. Connor Brennan 4-3
145: Kevin Johnson (B) d. Szjenerock 8-4
152: Brian Beisel (T) p. Seibert :35
160: Dan Brennan (B) d. Mike Barone 5-1
171: John Brennan (T) d. Chris Monroe 10-3
189: Curtis Kelly (T) d. Justin Joseph 17-5
215: Brian Newman (T) d. Charlie Rusignuolo 6-2
HWT: Kevin Watson (B) by forfeit





12/20: TR North Finishes 4th @ Caldwell Tournament


Caldwell Placers

1st Place
140: Johnny Morano
189: Brian Newman

2nd Place
103: Kyle McNulty
145: Brian Beisel
215: Curtis Kelly

3rd Place
160: Mike Barone

5th Place
135: Nic Son














































Toms River North High School Wrestling / Toms River Mariner Wrestlings/ Toms River, NJ /  Shore Conference Wrestling