1245 Old Freehold Rd
Toms River, NJ 08753
(732) 505-5705
(Ocean County)


Page Sponsored By




Program Est.
1970

Mascot
Mariners

Colors
Navy & Gold

Athletic Director
Joe Arminio

Head Coach
Bill Wilbert

Assistants
Rob Micheliche
Oscar Orellana


Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
24



Medal Winners

Hawk Classic

1st Place
112: Danny Rodriguez

3rd Place
140: Dan DaSilva
145: Kyle Lake


District 24

3rd Place
112: Danny Rodriguez
215: Allan Singer


Region 6

2nd Place
112: Danny Rodriguez


Shore Conference Wrestling


2011 Final Record: 3-16
8th Place District 24 Tournament
6th Place Class A-South

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Danny Rodriguez - 112 pounds
2nd Place Region 6
3rd Place District 24
Hawk Classic Champion

Wgt
  Wrestler  Record 
103
 (So) Ryan Angelos
7-14
112
 (Sr) Danny Rodriguez
24-6
119
 (So) Mike Dunn
2-1
119
 (So) Nick Tardibuono
7-16
119
 (Fr) Brian Kretschmar
0-1
119
 (So) Ryan Davis
2-4
125
 (So) Tobias Seward
0-6
125
 (So) Kyle Lewis
0-9
130
 (So) Anthony DeRosa
9-13
135
 (Sr) Joe Troisi
1-10
135
 (So) Angel Orellana
1-8
140
 (Jr) Dan DaSilva
13-10
140
 (Sr) Mike Bucceri
2-3
145
 (Jr) Kyle Lake
12-6
145
 (Sr) Cody Alves
5-10
152
 (Sr) Brandon Scelsa
9-15
160
 (Jr) Gio Kannatt
1-10
171
 (Jr) Yiorgos Maravelias
5-12
171
 (So) Dan Zarycki
1-3
189
 (Fr) David Mitchell
0-14
215
 (Sr) Allan Singer
15-11
215
 (Sr) Evan Dunne
5-7
Hwt
 (Jr) Christian Waterhouse
1-2
Hwt
 (Jr) Anthony Fiorenzo
0-1
Hwt
 (Fr) George Guerrero
0-3
                
                                                            
 

Date
  Opponent
   Result 
12/22
 vs. TR East
L 24-47
12/28
Hawk Classic

12/30
 @ Manalapan (Quad*)
W 33-32

       Ocean Township*
L 13-57

       CBA*
L 26-43
1/05
 @ Jackson Memorial
L 3-65
1/08
 @ TR South (Quad*)
L 12-58
1/15
 vs. South Plainfield (Tri*)
L 9-64

        Perth Amboy*
L 30-41
1/19
 @ Brick Memorial
L 18-51
1/22
 @ Jackson Liberty (Quad*)
L 32-37

       Central*
L 31-35

       Kingsway*
L 36-45
1/24
 vs. Southern
L 9-58
2/02
 vs. St. John Vianney
L 17-44
2/04
 @ Lacey
L 24-36
2/09
 vs. Barnegat
L 22-40
2/12
 vs. Manchester (Quad*)
W 48-28

        Freehold Twp*
L 22-43

        Shore Regional*
W 40-27
2/18
Districts
8th Place
           
                                                                  
                     






2011 Season Recap

2/26: Region 6 Medal Winner

2nd Place
112: Danny Rodriguez


2/22: Region Pre-Quarters

112: Danny Rodriguez (TR North) d Nick Onnembo (Pt. Boro)  3-1
215: Francis Palumbo (Matawan) d. Allan Singer (TR North)  3-0


2/19: Mariners Finish 8th @ Districts

Medal Winners

3rd Place
112: Danny Rodriguez
215: Allan Singer

2/12: TR North 48  -  Manchester 28
103: Angelos (TRN) by forfeit
112: Rodriguez (TRN) p. Brister  :24
119: M Theobold (M) p. Tardibuono  1:46
125: K Theobold (M) p. Lewis  3:43
130: DeRosa (TRN) by forfeit
135: Meaney (M) by forfeit
140: DaSilva (TRN) p. Phillips  5:16
145: Lake (TRN) by def over Knapp
152: Scelsa (TRN) p. Louth  3:25
160: M Riegert (M) md. Kannat  18-7
171: Prendimano (M) p. Alves  3:10
189: Maravelias (TRN) p. Holland  1:30
215: Singer (TRN) d. Johnson  4-0
Hwt: Dunne (TRN) d. Lawson  11-4


2/12: TR North 40  -  Shore 27
103: Angelos (TRN) tf. Newenhouse  17-0
112: Davis (TRN) md. Welsh  10-0
119: Rodriguez (TRN) p. Feroce  2:56
125: Koenig (S) p. Tardibuono  3:29
130: D Arnette (S) p. Orellana  1:14
135: DeRosa (TRN) md. C Arnette  12-4
140: DaSilva (TRN) p. Doelling  3:28
145: Sailles (S) d. Bucceri  10-4
152: Bush (S) d. Lake  10-4
160: Scelsa (TRN) d. Graham  9-4
171: Baillie (S) d. Maravelias  3-2
189: Chapman (S) p. Mitchell  5:35
215: Singer (TRN) p. Musselman  2:31
Hwt: Dunne (TRN) p. MacStudy  3:53


2/12: Freehold Twp 43  -  TR North 22
103: dePierro (FT) p. Angelos  :31
112: Rodriguez (TRN) by forfeit
119: West (FT) p. Davis  1:47
125: Scialabba (FT) p. Tsardibuono  1:17
130: Fontana (FT) d. DeRosa  11-9
135: Brunetti (FT) md. Orellana  9-1
140: Hernandez (FT) d. DaSilva  5-0
145: Bucceri (TRN) d. Lanahan  5-4
152: Lake (TRN) md. Conti  12-4
160: Baumann (FT) d. Scelsa  4-2
171: Alves (TRN) d. Schreiber  12-6
189: Maravelias (TRN) by DQ over Boylan
215: Figueroa (FT) p. Singer  3:03
Hwt: Kakauridze (FT) p. Dunne  1:13



2/9: Barnegat 40  -  TR North 22
103: N Fogarty (B) p. Ruddy  1:04
112: Rodriguez (TRN) d. Mandara  4-1
119: R Fogarty (B) p. Davis  2:50
125: Schmalz (B) d. Tardibuono  4-2
130: Roeller (B) d. DeRosa  4-1
135: Magoon (B) p. Orellana  3:01
140: DaSilva (TRN) md. Stoma  10-1
145: Lake (TRN) p. Santolla  3:36
152: Kirk (B) md. Scelsa  9-1
160: Garibaldi (B) d. Alves  8-3
171: Santolla (B) d. Kannat  4-2
189: Maravelias (TRN) d. Moran  5-4
215: Singer (TRN) p. M Frigon  3:08
Hwt: J Frigon (B) p. Dunner  1:32



2/4: Lacey 36  -  TR North 24
103: Mrozinski (L) p. Angelos  3:52
112: Rodriguez (TRN) d. Enright  4-1
119: Tardibuono (TRN) d. Garrity  3-2
125: Moynihan (L) d. Lewis  6-1
130: DeRosa (TRN) p. Vecci  4:14
135: Orellana (TRN) d. Alvarez  8-7
140: Moore (L) d. DaSilva  4-3
145: Bucceri (TRN) p. Lesko  1:07
152: Fernandez (L) p. Alves  3:50
160: Scelsa (TRN) d. Dishon  9-4
171: Finsh (L) d. Kannat  6-3
189: Battalla (L) d. Maravelias  9-2
215: Knapp (L) p. Singer  2:45
Hwt: Fernandez (L) p. Dunne  1:47



2/2: St. John Vianney 44  -  TR North 17
130: Cigna (SJV) d. DeRosa 13-6
135: Koutsoubis (SJV) p. Orellano 2:49
140: Dasilva (TRN) d. Cioffi 8-2
145: Piccone (SJV) p. Bucceri 1:52
152: Falco (SJV) d. Scelsa 6-3
160: Ferraro (SJV) p. Alves 4:44
171: Litowsky (SJV) p. Kannatt 1:49
189: Marmolejos (SJV) md. Maravelias 2:12
215: Singer (TRN) by forfeit
HWT: Badru (SJV) d. Dunne 5-4 (2OT)
103: Angelos (TRN) d. Landi 10-6
112: DeRosa (SJV) d. Davis 3-2
119: Rodriguez (TRN) p. Alwell 1:19
125: Davis (SJV) md. Tardibuono 16-2



1/24: Southern 58  -  TR North 9
HWT: Cox (S) by forfeit
103: Davis (S) p. Angelos 3:08
112: Rodriguez (TRN) p. Wilhelm 3:59
119: DiPietro (S) md. Tardibuono 16-4
125: Casaletto (S) p. Dunn :33
130: Lanno (S) p. Lewis 2:37
135: Serpico (S) d. DeRosa 13-6
140: Johns (S) d. DeSilva 4-1
145: Case (S) by forfeit
152: Hodgson (S) d. Scelsa 5-1
160: Alvez (TRN) d. Case 4-2
171: McElwee (S) p. Zarycki 0:53
189: Vincent (S) md. Mitchell 19-6
215: Smead (S) p. Singer 5:48




1/22: Kingsway 45  -  TR North 36
152: Peterson (K) d. Scelsa  3-2
160: Leone (K) p. Alves  2:32
171: Wexler (K) p. Zarycki  :15
189: Lail (K) p. Mitchell  3:45
215: Singer (TRN) p. Scuderi  5:09
Hwt: Dunne (TRN) by ff
103: Angelos (TRN) p. Nickerson  :42
112: Rodriguez (TRN) by ff
119: Dunn (TRN) by ff
125: Harbeson (K) p. Tardibuono  2:38
130: DeRosa (TRN) p. Rivello  1:07
135: McCullough (K) p. Lewis  4:38
140: Hague (K) by ff
145: Bishby (K) by ff


1/22: Jackson Liberty 37  -  TR North 32
145: Baran (JL) by ff
152: C Zak (JL) p. Alves  1:23
160: Scelsa (TRN) p. Gibson  3:51
171: N Zak (JL) p. Zarycki  1:14
189: Jacobs (JL) d. Mitchell  13-6
215: Singer (TRN) d. Goodman  3-2
Hwt: Dunne (TRN) by ff
103: Angelos (TRN) d. Benitez  5-4
112: Rodriguez (TRN) md. Scialabba  14-1
119: Dunn (TRN) by ff
125: Schueler (JL) p. Tardibuono  1:17
130: DeRosa (TRN) md. Rosado  9-1
135: Kosheff (JL) p. Lewis  :45
140: Liguori (JL) md. Orellana  11-0

1/22: Central 45  -  TR North 31

140: Kroon (CR) p. Orellana  1:54
145: DeDeyn (CR) by ff
152: Alvez (TRN) d. Castrovilly  7-3
160: Hardy (CR) p. Scelsa  2:09
171: Zarycki (TRN) p. Foca  2:43
189: O'Connor (CR) p. Mitchell 5:51
215: Singer (TRN) p. Giannico  1:46
Hwt: Heiser (CR) p. Dunne  :44
103: Palmieri (CR) md. Angelos  13-4
112: Davis (TRN) p. Rippman  2:20
119: Ramos (TRN) p. Rodriguez  5:41
125: Tardibuono (TRN) p. Porter  :36
130: DeRosa (TRN) md. Phillips  18-8
135: Buhagiar (CR) tf. Lewis  19-4




1/19: Brick Memorial 51  -  TR North 18
103: Joe Ghione (BM) p. Ryan Angelos  2:37
112: Danny Rodriguez (TRN) p. Matt Lyons  :56
119: Nick Tardibuono (TRN) d. Connor Maliff  9-8
125: Sean Stephenson (BM) p. Kyle Lewis  4:58
130: Anthony DeRosa (TRN) d. Griffin Carney  7-5
135: Rob Triano (BM) p. Angel Orellana  2:49
140: Evan Berti (BM) d. Dan DaSilva  5-3
145: Kyle Lake (TRN) p. Joe Beverly  4:55
152: Nick Costa (BM) p. Brandon Scelsa  5:18
160: Fabian Jackson (BM) md. Cody Alves  12-0
171: Anthony Miller (BM) d. Yiorgios Maravelias  10-4
189: Jarred Eccles (BM) p. David Mitchell  4:42
215: Matt Moore (BM) tf. Allan Singer  5:24
Hwt: Will Wokayn (BM) p. Evan Dunne  4:14



1/15: South Plainfield 64  -  TR North 9
103: Jazikoff (SP) p. Angelos 1:30
112: Ashnault (SP) p. Rodriguez 5:20
119: Heilmann (SP) p. Davis 1:08
125: Painton (SP) p. Lewis :59
130: Hunt (SP) p. Orellana 1:36
135: Delvecchio (SP) p. Troisi 1:56
140: Stasenko (SP) md. DaSilva 13-1
145: Conroy (SP) d. Lake 6-5
152: Convillo (SP) p. Scelsa 1:44
160: Alves (TRN) d. Adams 7-5
171: Parker (SP) d. Maravelias 3-0
189: Bilich (SP) p. Guerrero 1:20
215: Singer (TRN) p. Bermudez 2:54
285: Whitefleet (SP) by forfeit

 

1/15: Perth Amboy 41  -  TR North 30
285: Moskwa (PA) by forfeit
103: Corcoran (PA) d. Angelos 7-5
112: Rodriguez (TRN) p. Rios 1:48
119: Sanchez (PA) d. Tardibuono 3-2
125: Argutta (PA) p. Lewis 2:14
130: DeRosa (TRN) p. Dilone 4:45
135: Llerna (PA) p. Troisi 1:50
140: DaSilva (TRN) p. Crespo 3:53
145: Lake (TRN) by forfeit
152: Scelsa (TRN) d. Nunez 3-1
160: Battista (PA) tf. Kannatt 4:50 (17-2)
171: Dehader (PA) d. Maravelias 5-3
189: Perez (PA) p. Romero 1:12
215: Herrera (PA) p. Singer 3:24



1/8: TR South 58  -  TR North 12
112: Corrigan (TRS) d. Rodriguez 7-2
119: Maikisch (TRS) d. Tardibuono 8-1
125: LeCompte (TRS) p. Seward 2:35
130: Applegate (TRS) p. DeRosa 1:58
135: Morrison (TRS) p. Troisi 3:25
140: DaSilva (TRN) p. Carrero 3:35
145: Maroukis (TRS) p. Buccieri 4:58
152: Duckers (TRS) p. Alvez 3:28
160: Kenny (TRS) p. Scelsa 1:48
171: Osborn (TRS) md. Maravelias 11-2
189: Ravallo (TRS) p. Mitchell 2:53
215: Singer (TRN) p. Tomkowich 2:20
HWT: Double forfeit
103: Clagget (TRS) p. Angelos 2:40



1/5: Jackson Memorial 65  -  TR North 3
103:Alec Huxford (JM) p. Ryan Angelos  3:03
112: Danny Rodriguez (TRN) d. Pete Rinaldi  8-5
119: Mike Shupin (JM) p. Nick Tardibuono  :56
125: Danny Phillips (JM) p. Tobias Seward  3:07
130: Spencer Yonug (JM) tf. Anthony Derosa
135: Joe Bartolini (JM) p. Joe Troisi  1:36
140: Randy Royle (JM) p. Dan Dasilva  1:44
145: Dylan McLaughlin (JM) d. Kyle Lake  7-4
152: James Opdyke (JM) d. Brandon Scelsa  8-3
160: Rob Hennings (JM) p. Cody Alves  1:31
171: Dylan Harrington (JM) d. Yiorgos Maravelias  4-3
189: Dallas Winston (JM) p. Dave Mitchell  1:04
215: Max Sunder (JM) d. Allan Singer  3-0
Hwt: Joe Nolan (JM) by forfeit




12/30: CBA 43  -  TR North 26
145: Kyle Lake (TRN) by forfeit
152: Vin Favia (CBA) md. Brandon Scelsa 19-7
160: Brendan Davey (CBA) md. Gio Kannett  2-0
171: Tim West (CBA) md. Yiorgos Maravelias 5-4
189: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) p. David Mitchell :36
215: Allan Singer (TRN) by forfeit
HWT: Michelet Cimeus (CBA) by forfeit
103: Erik Beshada (CBA) p. Ryan Angelos 1:29
112: Danny Rodriguez (TRN) p. Christian Casselli 1:09
119: Nick Tardibuono (TRN) md. Thomas Paronich 13-2
125: Frank Lurch (CBA) p. Tobias Seward 3:24 
130: Richard Long (CBA) md. Anthony DeRosa 5-4
135: Mike Matlaga (CBA) p. Joe Troisi 2:27
140: Dan DaSilva (TRN) md. Kevin Hayes 12-3


12/30: TR North 33  -  Manalapan 32
140: Dan DaSilva (TRN) d. Chris Obermeyer 6-0
145: Kyle Lake (TRN) p. Matt McCann 1:11
152: Brandon Scelsa (TRN) p. Geoff Kelman 2:36
160: Cody Alves (TRN) d. Joe Harris 14-11
171: Anthony Benedetti (M) d. Yiorgos Maravelious 6-5
189: Luke Becker (M) d. David Mitchell 11-10
215: Allan Singer (TRN) p. Brandon St. Jeanos 1:35
HWT: John Appice (M) p. George Guerrero 1:27
103: Ryan Angelos (TRN) d. John Smith 10-4
112: Danny Rodriguez (TRN) p. Grant Paplin 1:08
119: Steve DiMaggio (M) d. Nick Tardibuono 6-0
125: Connor Wilson (M) tf. Tobias Seward 17-2
130: Mike Aronson (M) p. Dan DeRosa 3:58
135: Ed Chandler (M) p. Joe Troisi


12/30: Ocean Township 57  -  TR North 13
135: Withler Marcelin (OT) p. Joe Troisi 1:39
140: PJ Parrino (OT) md. Dan DaSilva 14-2
145: Brandon Shenan (OT) d. Kyle Lake 12-9
152: Matt DeSantis (OT) d. Brandon Scelsa 3-2
160: Alex Kotsoutis (OT) p. Gio Kannett 3:56
171: Yiorgos Maravelias (TRN) d. Mike Andre 1-0
189: Tyler Lyster (OT) p. David Mitchell 1:50
215: Allan Singer (TRN) p. Jacob Bell 5:02
HWT: Chris Steward (OT) p. George Guerrero :19
103: Max Rallo (OT) p. Ryan Angelos 1:56
112: Danny Rodriguez (TRN) md. Jordan Eugenis 9-1
119: Jason DaCruz (OT) p. Nick Tardibuono 1:28
125: Alessio Mastrandrea (OT) p. Tobias Seward 4:50
130: Nick Papayliou (OT) tf. Anthony DeRosa




12/22: TR East 47  -  TR North 24
171: Yiorgos Maravelias (TRN) d. Donald Jacob  7-4
189: Brandon Goodwin (TRE) p. David Mitchell  2:35
215: Jose Alicea (TRE) d. Allan Singer  3-1
Hwt: Fernando Perez (TRE) md. Anthony Fiorenzo  9-0
103: Jacob Maher (TRE) p. Ryan Angelos  2:29
112: Danny Rodriguez (TRN) p. Vin Rotella  2:35
119: Rich Lewis (TRE) p. Kyle Kretschmar  2:52
125: Dan Waslick (TRE) md. Nick Tardibuono  19-9
130: Johnny Resto (TRE) p. Anthony DeRosa  4:43
135: Mike Veneziano (TRE) p. Joe Troisi  3:10
140: Dan DaSilva (TRN) p. Wade Moore  3:02
145: Kyle Lake (TRN) p. Joe Baron  1:18
152: Brandon Scelsa (TRN) d. Patrick Gallagher  5-2
160: Dan Ophilhory (TRE) p. Gio Kannatt  3:05
















































Toms River North High School Wrestling / Toms River Mariner Wrestlings/ Toms River, NJ /  Shore Conference Wrestling