1245 Old Freehold Rd
Toms River, NJ 08753
(732) 505-5705
(Ocean County)


Page Sponsored By




Program Est.
1970

Mascot
Mariners

Colors
Navy & Gold

Athletic Director
Paul Barnoski

Head Coach
Bill Wilbert
(4th Season in 2013)

Assistants
John DeMarco
Oscar Orellana

Assistants
Dan DaSilva Sr.

Section
SJ Group 4

Division
A-South

District
24




Medal Winners

Colt Classic

3rd Place
106: Walter Orellana
113: Vinny Fichera

Hawk Classic

2nd Place
106: Walter Orellana

3rd Place
113: Vinny Fichera
132: Ryan Davis
152: Dylan DaSilva

District 24

1st Place
195: Dave Mitchell

2nd Place
132: Ryan Davis
152: Dylan DaSilva
170: Tyler MacLaine


Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!


Shore Conference Wrestling



2013 Final Record: 14-10
4th Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
6th Place A-South
5th Place Hawk Classic
9th Place Colt Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Dave Mitchell





Wgt
  Wrestler  Record 
106
 (So) Walter Orellana
22-11
113
 (So) Vinny Fichera
22-10
120
 (So) Ricardo Diaz
10-16
120
 (Sr) Matt Ruddy
0-2
126
 (So) Ryan O'Donnell
18-11
126
 (Fr) James McGrath
0-2
126
 (Sr) Andrew Artiles
3-1
132
 (Sr) Ryan Davis
21-11 / 2nd D24
138
 (Sr) Kyle Lewis
10-9
138
 (Jr) Brenden Tardibuono
2-1
138
 (Sr) Kyle Henninger
5-3
138
 (Sr) Francis Crupi
0-1
145
 (Sr) Nick Tardibuono
13-13
145
 (So) Demetrius Fitzpatrick
1-2
152
 (So) Dylan DaSilva
25-9 / 2nd D24
160
 (Sr) Dan Zarycki
2-9
160
 (Fr) Marques Alexander
0-4
160
 (Sr) Angel Orellana
5-15
170
 (So) Tyler MacLaine
24-11 / 2nd D24
182
 (Sr) Dalton Daly
0-2
182
 (Jr) Jose Romero
8-20
195
 (Jr) Dave Mitchell
20-11 / 1st D24
220/Hwt
 (So) Alex Scherer
13-16
220
 (So) Andres Espinosa
1-11
Hwt
 (Jr) George Guerrero
1-4
                
                                                            
                                  


Date
  Opponent
 Result 
12/15
 @ CBA Colt Classic
9th Place
12/19
 vs Southern
L 5-60
12/22
 @ TR South (Quad)
L 31-35
12/22
      Moorestown
L 27-41
12/22
      Neptune
W 41-30
12/28
 @ Hawk Classic
5th Place
1/3
 vs Brick Memorial
L 23-36
1/9
 @ TR East
W 34-24
1/12
 @ Barnegat (Quad)
W 29-24
1/12
     Central Regional
W 51-16
1/12
     Lacey
W 45-21
1/14
 vs Jackson Memorial
L 15-52
1/16
 @ Brick Twp
L 9-54
1/19
 @ Jackson Liberty (Tri)
L 30-37
1/19
      Pt. Boro
L 26-27
1/23
 @ St. John Vianney
W 52-15
1/29
 @ Holmdel
W 65-12
1/31
 SCT Pre Quarter: vs Long Branch
L 18-40
2/2
 @ Colts Neck (Tri)
W 49-25
2/2
      RBC
W 41-15
2/6
 vs Pinelands
W 45-10
2/11
 SJG4 Quarters: vs Millville
W 34-21
2/13
 SJG4 Semis: @ Southern
L 15-43
2/16
 vs Shore Regional (Quad)
W 56-12
2/16
      Manalapan
W 30-29
2/16
      Manasquan
W 57-19
2/23
 @ District 24 Tournament
4th Place
               
                                                                  
                    





3/2: Season Ends For Mariners at Regions

Region 6 Agates

132: (Sr) Ryan Davis (2v3)
PRELIM: #2 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #15 Ryan Davis (TR North)  9-2

152: (So) Dylan DaSilva (WB1)
PRELIM: #8 Dylan DaSilva (TR North) d. #9 Garrett Applegate (TR South)  6-4
QF: #1 (Fr) Brett Donner (Wall) md. #8 (So) Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  15-6
WB1: #4 (Sr) Andrew Blasco (Middletown South) d. #8 (So) Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  12-5


170: (So) Tyler MacLaine (2v3)
PRELIM: #7 Tyler Wilton (Middletown North) d. #10 Tyler MacLaine (TR North)  7-0

195: (Jr) Dave Mitchell (WB1)
QF: #1 (Sr) Matt Moore (Brick Memorial) p. #8 (Jr) Dave Mitchell (TR North)  1:14
WB1: #4 (Jr) Shawn McCord (RBC) d. #8 (Jr) Dave Mitchell (TR North)  3-2

2/27: Region 6 Preliminary Round Results
132: #2 Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick Twp) d. #15 Ryan Davis (TR North)  9-2
152: #8 Dylan DaSilva (TR North) d. #9 Garrett Applegate (TR South)  6-4
170: #7 Tyler Wilton (Middletown North) d. #10 Tyler MacLaine (TR North)  7-0


2/23: Mitchell Wins Title; North Finishes 4th at Districts

D24 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place
195: Dave Mitchell

2nd Place
132: Ryan Davis
152: Dylan DaSilva
170: Tyler MacLaine



2/16: TR North  57  -  Manasquan  19
Hwt: Harry Warner (M) won by forfeit
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) won by forfeit
120: Andrew Artiles (TRN) won by forfeit
126: Benjamin Meseroll (M) p. Matt Ruddy  1:47
132: Kyle Lewis (TRN) p. Kevin Pompilio  4:30
138: Phillip Costigan (M) d. Francis Crupi  9-8
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) p. Evan Walsh  1:00
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
160: Brian Gianforte (M) md. Angel Orellana  14-2
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Jose Romero (TRN) won by forfeit
195: David Mitchell (TRN) won by forfeit
220: Alex Sherrer (TRN) d. Gerald Taylor  4-2

2/16: TR North  30  -  Manalapan  29
220: Alex Sherrer (TRN) d. Luke Becker  8-4
Hwt: John Appice (M) won by forfeit
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Joseph Hamias  0:55
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. John Smith  3-2 OT
120: Joseph Santamarco (M) md. Ricardo Diaz  14-4
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Nick Coposky  1:43
132: Tim Duffy (M) d. Ryan Davis  9-7 OT
138: Kyle Lewis (TRN) d. Chris Baran  8-6
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) p. Jake Becker  1:22
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Jake Kaminsky  5-3 OT
160: Steven Chandler (M) d. Angel Orellana  6-0
170: Anthony Benedetti (M) p. Tyler MacLaine  3:36
182: Muhab Elgamal (M) md. Jose Romero  10-1
195: Ben Aquilina (M) d. David Mitchell  9-5

2/16: TR North  56  -  Shore Regional  12
195: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Austin Lucisano  2:34
220: Alex Sherrer (TRN) p. Dom Liana  3:19
Hwt: Dave Mussleman (SR) p. Andres Espinosa  3:06
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) tf. Danny Welsh  16-0 4:00
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) tf. Justin Valerio  15-0 4:12
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Dhillon Barbetti 10-2
126: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) d. Seth Orcutt  6-5
132: Kyle Lewis (TRN) md. Alex Johnson  10-1
138: Sam Koenig (SR) d. Ryan Davis 5-2
145: Nick Tardibuono (TRN) p. Conor Dowd  3:40
152: Angel Orellan (TRN) p. Lee Manalang  5:35
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Dylan Vieira  2:59
170: Tyler MaClaine (TRN) p. Zach Goldberg  1:39
182: Dan Baillie (SR) d. Jose Romero  6-2



2/13 - SJGR Semis: Southern  43  -  TR North  15
220: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Alex Scherer  5-1
Hwt: Andres Espinosa (TRN) by forfeit
106: James Knoeller (S) d. Walter Orellana  5-2
113: Chris Crane (S) d. Vinny Fichera  7-3
120: Pat Mooney (S) p. Ricardo Diaz  5:20
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) d. Ryan O'Donnell  8-2
132: Zach Wilhelm (S) d. Ryan Davis  7-1
138: Nick Racanelli (S) p. Kyle Lewis  5:32
145: Nick Tardibuono (TRN) p. Peyton Blauvelt  3:49
152: Chris Serpico (S) md. Dylan DaSilva  14-4
160: Erik Kretschmer (S) d. Angel Orellana  7-0
170: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Tyler MacLaine  4-3
182: Connor Case (S) p. Jose Romero 3:13
195: Dave Mitchell (TRN) d. Pat Ferraro  7-4



2/11 - SJG4 Quarters: TR North  34  -  Millville  21
182: Javier Colon-Rivera (M) d. Jose Romero  11-6
195: Ed Shockley (M) d. David Mitchell  7-3
220: Obie Kali (M) p. Andres Espinosa  5:00
Hwt: Alex Sherrer (TRN) d. Fred DeMary  3-1
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Josh Forand  9-2
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Joham Garcia  9-4
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Zach Goranson  3-1 OT
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) md. Joe Heaton  13-4
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) p. Chad Kahn  0:21
138: Keith Mahoney (M) d. Kyle Lewis  10-6
145: Rico Rivera (M) d. Nicholas Tardibuono  6-0
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
160: Sean Platt (M) md. Angel Orellana  14-0
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Jose Soto  5:36



2/6: TR North  45  -  Pinelands  10
Hwt: John Campano (P) p. Andres Espinosa  0:50
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Mike Heck  3-2
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Sam March  1:10
120: No Match
126: Thomas Poklikuha (P) md. Ryan O'Donnell  11-3
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Corey Byrne  5-4
138: Kyle Lewis (TRN) p. Kyle Mattina  1:58
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) p. Andrew Albanese  1:24
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. James Mattina  4-2
160: No Match
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Anthony Blasco  3:57
182: Jose Romero (TRN) d. Ryan Bezak  9-7
195: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Max Schnepp  1:30
220: Alex Sherrer (TRN) d. Paul Lombardi  3-1



2/2: TR North  49  -  Colts Neck  25
160: Connor McDonnell (CN) p. Angel Orellana  5:36
170: Dan Zarycki (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Patrick McAteer  2:47
195: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Fred Womack  3:12
220: Frank Lefkowitz (CN) p. Andres Espinosa  1:56
Hwt: Alex Sherrer (TRN) p. Joseph Machu  0:48
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Dane Bongartz  0:55
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Andrew Ciccone  13-2
120: Nick Ottaviano (CN) p. Andrew Artiles  1:45
126: Peter Ottaviano (CN) md. Ryan O'Donnell  10-1
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) won by forfeit
138: Kyle Henninger (TRN) d. Ian Pearson  8-4
145: Dylan Campbell (CN) d. Nicholas Tardibuono  9-5
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Zacharia Hasan  3:16


2/2: TR North  41  -  RBC  15
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Dan States  1-0
160: Angel Orellana (TRN) d. Dylan Murphy  5-4
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Aiden Byrnes (RBC) d. Jose Romero  6-2
195: Shawn McCord (RBC) p. David Mitchell  5:52
220: Ryan Schoer (RBC) p. George Guererro  5:58
Hwt: Alex Sherrer (TRN) d. Justin Sullivan  3-1
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Ryan Wade  11-1
120: Andrew Artiles (TRN) d. John Puchalski  4-2
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Ty Decker  8-7
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) md. Michael Buglione ( 13-0
138: Kyle Henninger (TRN) won by forfeit
145: No Match



1/31-SCT Pre-Quarter: Long Branch  40  -  TR North  18
182: Chris Pappayliou (LB) p. Jose Romero  1:47
195: Dave Mitchell (TRN) p. Vin Roselli  3:49
220: Gianni Augustin (LB) p. Andres Espinosa  5:55
Hwt: Joey Guidetti (LB) d. Alex Sherrer  2-1  2OT
106: Mike Jones (LB) d. Walter Orellana  3-1
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Tommy Flannigan  3-0
120: Andy Hernandez (LB) md. Ricardo Diaz  8-0
126: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) d. Aaron Torres  7-0
132: Kyle Lewis (N) d. Danny Mullan  8-6  OT
138: Nick Menkin (LB) d. Ryan Davis  6-4
145: Nick George (LB) p. Nick Tardibuono  3:31
152: Jake George (LB) d. Dylan DaSilva  7-3
160: Nick Pappayliou (LB) p. Angel Orellana  2:38
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Arturo Rios  3-2



1/29: TR North  65  -  Holmdel  12
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Jose Romero (TRN) won by forfeit
195: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Ryan Maddox  5:30
220: Alex Sherrer (TRN) p. Brandon Gross  4:48
Hwt: Anthony Fernicola (H) p. George Guererro  3:18
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) md. Abhay Sampat  12-2
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Patrick Ammirati  6-0
120: Billy Martin (H) p. Ricardo Diaz  6:32  SV
126: Andrew Artiles (TRN) md. Tyler Marchiano  13-3
132: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Marco Lamberti  1:15
138: Ryan Davis (TRN) p. Matt Scocco  0:32
145: Demetrius Fitzpatrick (TRN) won by forfeit
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
160: Angel Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit



1/23: TR North  52  -  St. John Vianney  15
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Matt Falco  6-3
195: Jose Romero (TRN) md. Jacob White  13-4
220: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Patrick Lynch  0:39
Hwt: Alex Sherrer (TRN) p. Phillip Walsh  1:50
106: Paul Piccione (SJV) d. Walter Orellana  3-0
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Shane Whelan  1:00
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Dan Keough  4:32
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Kevin Grady  3-2
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Matthew Caracappa  4-2
138: Kyle Lewis (TRN) d. Aidan Cole  8-7
145: Terrence Davis (SJV) p. Nicholas Tardibuono  0:47
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Sean Alwell  2:54
160: Angel Orellana (TRN) p. Nigel Hopkinson  3:54
170: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) p. Marques Alexander  2:34




1/19: Jackson Liberty  37  -  TR North  30
113: Michael Russo (JL) p. Vinny Fichera  5:52
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Nicholas McConnel  1-0
126: Matthew Russo (JL) p. James McGrath  3:37
132: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Michael Haviland  1:17
138: Kyle Lewis (TRN) d. Anthony Souza  3-1
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) p. Dean Giordano  1:43
152: TJ Liquori (JL) p. Angel Orellana  1:45
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Jerald Goodman  1:16
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Chris Cruz  4-3
182: Justin Goodman (JL) md. Jose Romero  15-1
195: Nick Zak (JL) won by forfeit
220: David Mitchell (TRN) d. Jared DIiZenzo  7-1
Hwt: Michael McKenzie (JL) d. Alex Sherrer  1-0
106: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Walter Orellana  2:39

1/19: Pt. Boro  27  -  TR North  26
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Blake Dale  4-2
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Darrin Perrotta  10-3
120: Ryan Harter (PB) p. Ricardo Diaz  1:52
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) p. James McGrath  0:50
132: Ryan Budzek (PB) d. Ryan ODonnell  6-0
138: Kyle Lewis (TRN) d. Andrew Moslowitz  8-6
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) d. Avery Brecka  5-0
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Jacob Alcantara  3:53
160: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Angel Orellana  5-0
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) tf. Jack Cawley  15-0
182: Jose Romero (TRN) d. Matt Hornish  4-2
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) d. David Mitchell  6-3
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Andres Espinosa  3-0
Hwt: Matthew Gliddon (PB) d. Alex Sherrer  3-1  OT



1/16: Brick Twp  54  -  TR North  9
160: Mark Bixenman (BT) p. Dan Zarycki  1:17
170: Dan Wojtaszek (BT) d. Tyler MacLaine  5-0
182: Ray Fattaruso (BT) p. Jose Romero  1:34
195: Nick Pagano (BT) won by dq over David Mitchell
220: Anthony Dzugan (BT) p. Andres Espinosa  1:09
Hwt: Alex Sherrer (TRN) d. Andrew Cruz  6-2
106: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) d. Walter Orellana  5-1
113: Connor Mulligan (BT) d. Vinny Fichera  2-0
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Thomas Wright  7-4
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Thomas Costanza  8-2
132: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Kyle Henninger  4:00
138: Dean Sherry (BT) d. Ryan Davis  6-1
145: Steven Cimmino (BT) p. Nicholas Tardibuono  1:09
152: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Angel Orellana  2:52




1/14: Jackson Memorial  52  -  TR North  15
145: Spencer Young (JM) p. Nicholas Tardibuono  1:14
152: Brandon Carroll (JM) p. Angel Orellana  1:33
160: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Dan Zarycki  2:55
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Daylan Wellstead  5:21
182: James Langschultz (JM) p. Jose Romero  3:51
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) md. David Mitchell  11-3
220: Brody Graham (JM) d. Alex Sherrer  4-1
Hwt: Max Mondello (JM) won by forfeit
106: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Walter Orellana  5:22
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Zack Baker  4-2
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Vinny Falzarano  3-2
126: Hunter Reese (JM) d. Ryan ODonnell  4-2
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Jarret Digiantomasso  6-2
138: Tanner Kelly (JM) p. Kyle Henninger  1:55



1/12: TR North  29  -  Barnegat  24
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Joe Mandara  3-1
138: Kyle Henninger (TRN) d. Zachary Massa  6-2
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) d. Ed Santolla  4-2 OT
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by DQ over Ed Santiago
160: Chris Stoma (B) d. Angel Orellana  3-0
170: Kevin Hoffman (B) p. Dan Zarycki  1:22
182: Ryan Kirk (B) d. Tyler MacLaine  1-0
195: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Gregory Schmalz  2:29
220: Matt Frigon (B) p. Andres Espinosa  1:43
Hwt: Zachary Andrews (B) d. Alex Sherrer  6-2
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Jeffery DeLuise  4-2
113: Nick Fogarty (B) d. Vinny Fichera  3-2
120: Devin Durante (B) d. Ricardo Diaz  3-1
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) tf Jovan Mancio  20-4
*Barnegat deducted 3 team points at 152

1/12: TR North  51  -  Central Regional  16
126: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Nick Valentino  4:15
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) won by forfeit
138: Kyle Lewis (TRN) d. JD Porter  16-11
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) p. Mike Sasso  1:54
152: Corrado Spinosa (CR) d. Angel Orellana  7-4
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Austin Magee  3:40
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Vito Nucci  3-1
182: Brett Lyons (CR) md. Jose Romero  18-4
195: David Mitchell (TRN) d. Ray Clayton  7-3
220: Jeff Paton (CR) d. Alex Sherrer  1-0
Hwt: Atanacio Carrillo (CR) p. Andres Espinosa  1:12
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Nick Tomaio  0:18
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) by medical forfeit over Mike Drake
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Matt Aires  1:58

1/12: TR North  45  -  Lacey  21
120: Sam Moynihan (L) d. Ricardo Diaz  4-2
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Connor Garrity  4-3
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Nick Vecci  9-3
138: John Moynihan (L) p. Kyle Henninger  3:10
145: Nicholas Tardibuono (TRN) p. Steve Knapp  3:07
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Matt Opacity  7-3
160: Angel Orellana (TRN) d. David Paprota  11-6
170: Luke Fernandez (L) p. Dan Zarycki  1:24
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Tyler Lesko  5:11
195: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Gerard Bornemann  0:59
220: Patrick Schinder (L) won by forfeit
Hwt: Alex Sherrer (TRN) d. Ray DiBenedetto  2-0
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Anthony Datello  0:20
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) won by forfeit



1/9: TR North  34  -  TR East  24
138: Kyle Henninger (TRN) md. Jonathan Socks  21-8
145: Robert Spadaro (TRE) d. Nicholas Tardibuono  5-4
152: Richard Lewis (TRE) p. Angel Orellana  1:29
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Antonio Morales  5:09
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Alexander Austin  7-0
182: Paul Lomakin (TRE) d. Jose Romero  9-2
195: David Mitchell (TRN) d. Armando Leonor  4-1
220: Ronald Waters (TRE) d. Alex Sherrer  3-2 OT
Hwt: Joseph Dietrich (TRE) d. Andres Espinosa  3-0
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Jordan Mitchell  0:25
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Yoseph Borai  7-2
120: Anthony Curtis (TRE) p. Ricardo Diaz  4:57
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Ryan Wasilick  3:34
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Vincenzo Rotella  7-2



1/3: Brick Memorial  36  -  TR North  23
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Nick Piezzo  11-3
160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) p. Dan Zarycki  2:53
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Kyle Angersbach  12-1
182: Tyler Richardson (BM) p. Jose Romero  2:22
195: Matt Moore (BM) won by forfeit
220: David Mitchell (TRN) d. Kyle Desruisseaux  3-2
Hwt: Alex Sherrer (TRN) d. Ezra Figueroa  3-1
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Alex Santos  9-2
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Luke Vescovi  5-2
120: Connor Maliff (BM) p. Ricardo Diaz  5:07
126: Joseph Ghione (BM) d. Ryan ODonnell  8-2
132: Jared Staub (BM) d. Kyle Lewis  4-0
138: Ryan Davis (TRN) d. Anthony Mitchel  7-2
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Nicholas Tardibuono  3:45



12/28: Mariners Finish 5th at Hawk Classic

MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place
106: Walter Orellana

3rd Place
113: Vinny Fichera
132: Ryan Davis
152: Dylan DaSilva



12/22: Moorestown  41  -  TR North  27
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Shayan Bhutta  0:37
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) p. Joseph Inglis  1:05
138: John Menendez (M) d. Kyle Lewis  11-6
145: Walter Fox (M) d. Nicholas Tardibuono  7-1
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Anthony Williamson  4:50
160: William Mason (M) tf. Dan Zarycki  18-2
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Spiro Martianou  5-0
182: Marvin McKinney (M) p. Jose Romero  3:32
195: Eli Etienne (M) won by forfeit
220: Tyreek Smith (M) d. David Mitchell  4-1
Hwt: James Dever (M) p. Alex Sherrer  1:56
106: Max Rohan (M) p. Walter Orellana  5:59
113: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Eric Smith  1:03
120: Zach Nice (M) d. Ricardo Diaz  1-0

12/22: TR North  41  -  Neptune  30
120: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) tf. Nelcy Santiago  21-6
126: Isaiah Haymon (N) d. Ryan ODonnell  3-1
132: Ryan Davis (TRN) p. Eliezer Santiago  1:38
138: Kyle Henninger (TRN) p. Pedro Diaz  3:49
145: Sekou Harris (N) p. Demetrius Fitzpatrick  3:16
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Leonard Shand  1:00
160: Jose Caraballo (N) d. Angel Orellana  10-3
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Mark Stephens  6-3
182: Dae'Sean Brown (N) won by forfeit
195: Jose Romero (TRN) d. Keysan Johnson  6-3
220: John Seidle (N) p. Alex Sherrer  1:48
Hwt: David Mitchell (TRN) p. Armando Menjivar  1:43
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113: Uriel Santiago (N) p. Vinny Fichera  0:36

12/22: TR South  35  -  TR North  31
113: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Vin Fichera  5-2
120: Kevin Corrigan (TRS) p. Matt Ruddy  1:48
126: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Andy Manzano  5:40
132: Zach maikisch (TRS) md. Kyle Lewis  8-0
138: Brenden Tardibuono (TRN) by forfeit
145: Nick Tardibuono (TRN) d. Tyler Zahradnik  2-0
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Matt Maroukis  4-2 OT
160: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Dan Zarycki  :38
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Antres Clagon  4-0
182: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Jose Romero  3:29
195: Mike Rutter (TRS) by forfeit
220: Marvin Hayden (TRS) md. Alex Sherrer  14-2
Hwt: Dave Mitchell (TRN) p. James Kearny  5:21
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) md. James Olivera  11-3



12/19: Southern  60  -  TR North  5

182: Connor Case (S) tf. Jose Romero  16-1
195: Josh Throckmorton (S) by forfeit
220: Jesse Bauta (S) d. Alex Sherrer  6-0
Hwt: Cody Smead (S) by forfeit
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) tf. Kennan Cowles  16-0
113: Kody Broadwater (S) d. Vinny Fichera  5-3 OT
120: Pat Mooney (S) p. Ricky Diaz  5:26
126: Andrew Tonnesson (S) by forfeit
132: Zach Wilhelm (S) md. Kyle Lewis  12-0
138: Nick Racanelli (S) d. Ryan Davis  5-0
145: Jake Campana (S) p. Demetrius Fitzpatrick  4:17
152: Chris Serpico (S) d. Dylan DaSilva  12-5
160: Gerardo Jorge (S) p. Marques Alexander  1:37
170: Nick Hem (S) d. Tyler MacLaine  9-3



12/15: North Finishes 9th at Colt Classic

Medal Winners

3rd Place

106: Walter Orellana
113: Vinny Fichera




2012-2013 Season Preview

Head Coach: Will Wilbert (3rd Season / 9-31)
Assistants: Oscar Orellana, John Demarco
Volunteer: Dan DaSilva Sr.

2011-2012 Final Record: 6-15
8th Place District 24
6th Place A-South
7th Place Hawk Classic
12th Place Nottingham Invitational

Despite losing their two wins leaders and District medal winners, Dan DaSilva and Kyle Lake, to graduation, North returns strong numbers from last year's team.

Led by seniors Nick Tardibuono, Ryan Davis, and Kyle Lewis, the lower half of the lineup has a ton of experience returning.  The three will provide veteran leadership for a young group that will also feature returning sophomore starters Walter Orellana and Vinny Fichera.

The upper half of the lineup will have a little less experience.  Sophomore Dylan DaSilva (13-6 as a frosh) is the returning wins leader in this group that also returns starters Tyler MacLaine, Dave Mitchell, Alex Sherrer and Dan Zarycki.

North took some lumps last season with their young lineup in 2012, but the year of experienced gained should prove to be very valuable to this group in 2013.  The schedule is brutal with the A-South slate, but this is a team that should definitely improve upon last year's record.

Wgt
 Key Returners
 2012 Record
106
 (So) Walter Orellana
11-13
113
 (So) Vinny Fichera
10-15
113
 (So) Ricardo Diaz
0-2
120/126
 (Sr) Matt Ruddy
0-2
126/132
 (Sr) Nick Tardibuono
14-13
126/132
 (Sr) Ryan Davis
13-12
126/132
 (Jr) Brian Kretschmar
0-2
132/138
 (Sr) Kyle Lewis
9-10
132/138
 (So) Ryan O'Donnell
3-5
132/138
 (So) Demetrius Fitzpatrick
1-4
132/138
 (Jr) Brenden Tardibuono
0-1
138/145
 (Sr) Angel Orellana
1-5
152/160
 (So) Dylan DaSilva
13-6
160/170
 (So) Tyler MacLaine
5-12
160/170
 (Sr) Dan Zarycki
0-11
160/170
 (Sr) Jose Romero
0-1
182/195
 (Jr) Dave Mitchell
6-15
195/220
 (So) Alex Sherrer
4-14
220/Hwt
 (Jr) George Guerrero
1-6
           
                                        
                                 

Wgt
  Graduated in 2012
2012 Record
152
 Dan DaSilva
24-11 / 3rd D24
160
 Kyle Lake
21-8 / 3rd D24
182
 Frank Gilfone
2-14
           
                                
                                














































Toms River North High School Wrestling / Toms River Mariner Wrestlings/ Toms River, NJ /  Shore Conference Wrestling