Final Record: 17-10
3rd Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
6th Place A-South
3rd Place Hawk Classic
6th Place Colt Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Mike Siwiec - 220
2014 Record: 32-5 / 2nd on Team in Wins
4th Place Region 6
2nd Place District 24
Hawk Classic Champion
3rd Place Colt Classic
2014 Recap
3/1: Season Ends For North Wrestlers at Regions
Region 6 Agates
106: (Fr) Shawn Kurinzi (2v3)
#6 (Fr) Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #11 (Fr) Shawn Kurinzi (TR North) 3:42
120: (Fr) Pat O'Donnell (2v3)
#8 (Sr) Ryan Broderick (Raritan) d. #9 (Fr) Pat O'Donnell (TR North) 5-1
126: (Jr) Vinny Fichera (2v3)
#7 (So) Anthony Gagliano (Howell) d. #10 (Jr) Vinny Fichera (TR North) 7-2
152: (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (WB2)
PRELIM: #3 (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (TR North) tf. #14 (Jr) Kyle Brandt (Lacey) 17-2
QF: #6 (Sr) Brandon Perez (Long Branch) d. #3 (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (TR North) 3-2
WB1: #3 (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (TR North) d. #10 (Jr) Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) 4-3
WB2: #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) d. #3 (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (TR North) 7-1
182: (Jr) Tyler MacLaine (WB2)
QF: #3 (So) Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) md. #6 (Jr) Tyler MacLaine (TR North) 15-4
WB1: #6 (Jr) Tyler MacLaine (TR North) d. #7 (Sr) Stephen Boncimino (Howell) 2-1
WB2: #4 (Jr) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) d. #6 (Jr) Tyler MacLaine (TR North) 6-0
220: (Jr) Mike Siwiec (4th Place)
PRELIM: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #12 (Sr) Connor Spreen (Middletown South) 1:44
QF: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. #4 (Sr) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) 6-3
SF: #1 (Sr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) p. #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) 1:59
WB2: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #6 (Sr) Danny Loizos (Ocean Township) 3:30
3RD: #3 (Sr) Shawn McCord (RBC) p. #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) 5:25
2/22: MacLaine Wins District Title; North Finishes 3rd at Districts
D24 Medal Winners
1st Place
182: Tyler MacLaine
2nd Place
120: Pat O'Donnell
152: Dylan DaSilva
220: Mike Siwiec
3rd Place
106: Shawn Kurinzi
126: Vinny Fichera
2/15: TR North 70 - Neptune 5
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Sean Trinh 0:39
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Jordan Carey 2:59
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) tf. James Cauldwell 3:40 15-0
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Tyler Rossi 0:33
145 Brenden Tardibuono (TRN) d. Alex Cortez 13-8
152 Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Leonard Shand 1:48
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Romello Union 8-5
170 Franco Galasso (TRN) md. Mark Wright 8-0
182 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Nicholas Faber 1:54
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) won by forfeit
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) won by forfeit
285 Alex Kallai (TRN) p. Raymond LeBron 0:31
106 Jacob Matus (TRN) p. Araceli Cruz 1:20
113 Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Jamal Myers-Smith 0:33
2/15: TR North 34 - St. John Vianney 25
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Walter Orellana 1:27
120: Pat O'Donnell (TRN) md. Joe Vasile 10-0
126: Vin Fichera (TRN) p. Dan Keough :55
132: Nick Landi (SJV) md. James Cauldwell 13-1
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Ryan O'Donnell 7-6
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Mike DeGennaro 3:42
152: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Anthony Conception 6-5
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Terrence Davis 3-1 (SV)
170: Franco Galasso (TRN) d. John Cummins 5-1
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Matt Falco 5-2
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Raphael Auguste 5:27
220: Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. Jacob White 7-3
285: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Phil Walsh :52
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Shawn Kurinzi 6-4
2/15: Freehold Twp 36 - TR North 27
106 Mike Plaska (FT) d. Shawn Kurinzi 6-5
113 Vin Fontana (FT) d. Walter Orellana 5-1
120 Nick DePierro (FT) p. Patrick O'Donnell 3:46
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Joshua Nastarowicz 1:34
132: Nick Mangini (FT) d. James Cauldwell 4-0
138: Nino Gagliano (FT) d. Ryan O'Donnell 6-0
145: Connor Heinzman (FT) d. Joe Orgo 3-1 (SV)
152: Anthony Conception (TRN) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos 10-8
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by forfeit
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Roberto Beltrami 5:25
182: Roman Valentin (FT) p. Franco Galasso 1:44
195: Jake Elias (FT) d. Alex Scherer 5-4
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Andres Espinosa 4:27
285: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Ray Tobia :42
2/12 - SJG4 Semi: Cherry Hill West 37 - TR North 28
145 Mark Papaneri (CHW) p. Michael DeGennaro 2:23
152 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Manny Morales 9-1
160 Wallace Rorke (CHW) p. Anthony Conception 3:41
170 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Mark Marrazzo 3:44
182 James Potts (CHW) md. Franco Galasso 11-3
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) d. David Capone 2-0
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Eric Barnett 2:39
285 Jose Valentin (CHW) p. Andres Espinosa 1:50
106 Joe Ioannucci (CHW) d. Walter Orellana 3-2
113 John Gibson (CHW) md. Shawn Kurinzi 13-0
120 Matt Howe (CHW) d. Patrick O`Donnell 4-2
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Dylan Segrest 1-0
132 Tyler Brake (CHW) tf. Ryan Clancy 4:18 15-0
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Connor Rogovich 1:09
2/10 - SJG4 QF: TR North 35 - Cherokee 27
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Jimmy Goldschmidt 7-3
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) p. Michael Leason 4:42
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) md. John Wisnewski 12-4
145: DJ Mele (C) p. Michael DeGennaro 1:25
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Jared Barlow 14-6
160: Josh Karichner (C) p. Anthony Conception 1:23
170: Jesse Streb (C) d. Franco Galasso 9-6
182 : Jordan Krug (C) d. Tyler MacLaine 6-4
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Chris Pardoe 5:20
220: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Logan Watkins 2:28
285: Chris Cole (C) d. Andres Epsinosa 1-90
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Shawn Webb 11-10
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Conner Cosgrove 6-3
120: Alex Baider (C) won by forfeit
2/8: TR North 51 - Colts Neck 3
120 Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Nicholas Cilea 1:46
126 Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Vinny Fichera 5-0
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) md. Gavin McDonnell 10-2
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Bryce Campbell 1:09
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) won by forfeit
152 No Match
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Steven Barsky 3:00
170 No Match
182 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Daniel Guirguis 3:30
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) md. Vincent Garguilo 18-7
220 Andres Espinosa (TRN) by injury default over Ligouri Fankhauser 2:17
285 No Match
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Dominick Esposito 8-7
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Benjamin Sammarco 14-4
2/8: TR North 57 - Manchester 9
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Christian Carney 6-2
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) d. Christopher Rodriguez 9-5
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Nicholas Myers 1:40
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) p. Matthew Migliaccio 3:10
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Matthew Vanderham 0:49
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. William Farparan 13-10
152 Isiah Jackson (M) d. Anthony Conception 7-2
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Jonathan Meaney 5:22
170 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Bradley Louth 3-1
182 Franco Galasso (TRN) d. Phillip Pender 3-2
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Jahsir Cooper 3:09
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Garrett Hulse 3:53
285 Rafael Natal (M) p. Andres Espinosa 2:59
106 Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) p. Eyup Yildirim 2:23
2/6: TR North 39 - Ocean Township 28
106: David Tieto (OT) d. Shawn Kurinzi 6-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Gerrell Cox 4-3
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Chris Donnelly 3:27
126: Max Rallo (OT) md. Vinny Fichera 14-0
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Ryan Clancy 3:20
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. James Cauldwell 1:05
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Carter Marquette 3:08
152: Mike DeGennaro (TRN) d. Mike Krug 9-3
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Anthony Conception 9-3
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Mike DiLusto 3:30
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Tyler Thompson 5-3
195: Danny Loizos (OT) by forfeit
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Matt Wall 1:09
Hwt: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Luke Roman :26
2/5: TR North 40 - Pinelands 21
106 Mike Heck (P) d. Walter Orellana 3-0
113 No Match
120 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Jhayson Tabaosares 1:46
126 Corey Byrne (P) d. Vinny Fichera 4-0
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) won by forfeit
138 Thomas Poklikuha (P) d. Ryan ODonnell 10-7
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Andrew Albanese 8-6
152 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
160 James Mattina (P) p. Anthony Conception 0:24
170 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Christopher Nielsen 13-1
182 Austin Imbrenda (P) won by forfeit
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Robert Hart 2:35
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Michael Frezza 0:21
285 Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. David Wiesner 6-2
2/4: Southern 41 - TR North 9
152 Nicholas Racanelli (S) d. Dylan DaSilva 1-0
160 Seon Bowker (S) md. Anthony Conception 13-4
170 Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Tyler MacLaine 2-0
182 Peyton Blauvelt (S) won by forfeit
195 Patrick Ferraro (S) d. Alex Scherer 5-1
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Jesse Bauta 2:57
285 Josh Bento (S) d. Alex Kallai 4-1
106 Frank Amiano (S) d. Walter Orellana 2-0
113 James Knoeller (S) d. Ricardo Diaz 4-2
120 Chris Crane (S) d. Patrick O`Donnell 5-4
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Gianni Bennet 5-2
132 Brian Bowker (S) md. Ryan Clancy 11-3
138 Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Ryan ODonnell 8-0
145 Pat Mooney (S) d. Michael DeGennaro 11-4
*Southern deducted 1 team point
2/1: TR North 45 - Holmdel 12
220 Andres Espinosa (TRN) won by forfeit
285 No match
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Patrick Ammirati 8-5
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Troy Gallo 3-2
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) won by forfeit
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) tf. Chris Ammirati 5:52 27-11
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) md. Tyler Marchiano 11-0
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) won by forfeit
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Matt Scocco 6-2
152 Brenden Tardibuono (TRN) d. Lucas Braga 11-5
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
170 Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel) won by forfeit
182 (H) won by forfeit
195 No Match
2/1: TR North 43 - RBC 27
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Max von Suskill 6-1 (OT)
220 Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Andres Espinosa 0:22
285 Justin Sullivan (RBC) p. Alex Kallai 3:47
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Matthew Durnien 17-5
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Alessandro Lombardo 5:37
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Luciano DiNardi 1:48
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) p. Brian Riccio 2:33
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Thomas Meer 5-4
145 Brendan Clark (RBC) d. Michael DeGennaro 4-0
152 Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Anthony Conception 1:54
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Patrick Cottell 3:41
170 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Aiden Byrnes 5-1
182 Zach Bettigole (RBC) won by forfeit
2/1: TR North 55 - Keansburg 8
182 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. David Clayton 2:59
195 Tyree Sutton (K) md. Alex Scherer 10-2
220 Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. Connor Riecks 4-3
285 Alex Kallai (TRN) won by forfeit
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Aziel Rosado 3:02
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) tf. Kevin Rogers 23-8
120 Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) won by forfeit
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. James Beveridge 15-3
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Nic Vloyanetes 9-8
138 No Match
145 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Patrick Sullivan 1:38
152 Damien Zitzman (K) md. Michael DeGennaro 13-3
160 Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Will Lambert 5:58
170 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Dylan Alt 9-0
1/30 SCT PQ: Raritan 37 - TR North 18
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Eric Drake 8-5
120: Ryan Broderick (R) d. Patrick O'Donnell 5-3 (OT)
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Kevin Courtney 6-4
132: Mike Chadwick (R) d. Ryan Clancy 9-6
138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Ryan ODonnell 8-0
145: Nick Bohal (R) md. Michael DeGennaro 11-0
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Jared Lonnay 6-1
160: Connor Sheehan (R) tf. Anthony Conception 5:57 33-18
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Tyler MacLaine 4-1
182: Tyler Jones (R) won by forfeit
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Alex Scherer 5-4
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) d. Kyle Polonsky 5-2
285: Patrick Toal (R) p. Andres Espinosa 2:28
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
1/28 SCT Prelim: TR North 37 - Middletown South 25
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) won by forfeit
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Vinny Fichera 2-1
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Louis Avena 9-7 (SV)
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) tf. Nicholas koehler 4:26 18-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Brenden Tardibuono 0:58
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Anthony Conception 11-4
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Matthew Best 10-6
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Trent Giglio 6-0
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by pin over Keon Cooper 4:20
195: Sean Killeen (MS) d. Alex Scherer 8-5
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) tf. Dylan Rogers 3:59 20-5
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) md. Alex Kallai 10-1
1/25: Hanover Park 40 - TR North 34
170: Franco Galasso (TRN) won by injury default over Mason Sangillo 1:30
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Rory DeLuca 3:59
195: Eric Boccard (HP) d. Alex Scherer 2-1 (2OT)
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Thomas Hunt 2:30
285: Nicholas LaShell (HP) won by forfeit
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) md. Jonathan Silva 16-5
113: Lou Ramio (HP) won by forfeit
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) won by injury default over Anthony Cefolo 1:32
126: Austin Nash (HP) md. Vinny Fichera 18-7
132: Christian Bassolino (HP) p. James Cauldwell 3:00
138: Joseph Zecca (HP) md. Ryan ODonnell 12-4
145: Drew Derosa (HP) p. Michael DeGennaro 0:30
152: Anthony Oliveri (HP) tf. Anthony Conception 5:45 16-1
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Anthony Bassolino 2:38
1/25: TR North 42 - Scotch Plains 30
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. George Ramos 0:50
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Jaylen Bryant 3:54
182: Alex Mirabella (SP) p. Franco Galasso 3:59
195: Matt Ridge (SP) p. Keon Cooper 1:31
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Daniel Van Brunt 4-3
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) d. Michael Henderson 9-7
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Matthew Olin 1:22
113: Jashmar Philippe (SP) d. Ricardo Diaz 5-3
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Owen Martin 3:58
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Joshua Hammond 1:10
132: Tommy Cunningham (SP) d. Ryan Clancy 7-3
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Jeff Lieblich 4:41
145: Brian Lapham (SP) p. Cole Pesciotta 1:08
152: Dominick Natale (SP) p. Brenden Tardibuono 1:30
1/25: Jackson Memorial 36 - TR North 25
152: Sean Leahey (JM) md. Anthony Conception 11-3
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Kyle Johnson 4:53
170: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) p. Franco Galasso 4:54
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Tyler MacLaine 3:00
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) p. Keon Cooper 0:58
220: Broderick Graham (JM) md. Alex Scherer 8-0
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) md. Austin Ostrander 8-0
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Michael Spino 6-1
113: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Ricardo Diaz 3-0
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Zack Baker 2-0
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Austin Clarke 2-1 (2OT)
132: Hunter Reese (JM) md. Ryan Clancy 8-0
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Jay Epperly 5:35
145: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Michael DeGennaro 8-2
1/23: TR South 39 - TR North 30
138: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Jason Cairns 3:33
145: Justin Lubranicki (TRS) d. Michael DeGennaro 12-7
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
160: Francesco Loscrudato (TRS) d. Anthony Conception 6-4
170: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Franco Galasso 0:24
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) won by forfeit
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Alex Scherer 3-1
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Richard Gonzalez 1:50
285: James Kearney (TRS) p. Andres Espinosa 0:50
106: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Walter Orellana 1-0
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Shawn Kurinzi 0:47
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. James Olivera 3:54
126: Joe Olivera (TRS) d. Omer Farouk 6-4
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) won by forfeit
1/18: Pt. Boro 27 - TR North 24
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Franco Galasso 8-5
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Tomas Foresburg 4-0
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Keon Cooper 3:18
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Alex Scherer 1-0
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Matthew Gliddon 3:26
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Dylan Davies 2-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Blake Dale 8-5
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) d. Patrick O`Donnell 6-4
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) d. Vinny Fichera 7-0
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Jack Ehrhardt 5-1
138: Ryan Budzek (PB) won by forfeit
145: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Brandon Defeo 8-3
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Michael DeGennaro 10-3
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Gene Fransceschini 5-2
1/18: TR North 41 - Jackson Liberty 29
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Anthony Conception 0:46
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Jerald Goodman 9-0
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Brenden Busacca 6-1
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Nicholas Semple 2:14
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Andres Espinosa 3:28
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 5-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Nicholas McConnel 12-4
120: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Patrick O`Donnell 5:16 17-2
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 6-5
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. James Cauldwell 0:24
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Brian Mathieu 4:03
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Michael DeGennaro 0:45
152: Cole Pesciotta (TRN) p. Tyler Seubert 0:55
1/17: Brick Memorial 47 - TR North 12
106: Giovanni Ghione (BM) p. Shawn Kurinzi 2:45
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) d. Ricardo Diaz 6-0
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) md. Patrick O`Donnell 12-2
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Vinny Fichera 3-2 (UTB)
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) md. Ryan Clancy 21-10
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Joe Stowers 5-1
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Michael DeGennaro 1:10
152: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) tf. Anthony Conception 2:00 15-0
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Rob Ruggiero 2:42
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Bob Mitler 3-1
18: Connor Owen (BM) d. Franco Galasso 1-0
195: Nicholas Costa (BM) d. Alex Scherer 8-2
220: Tyler Poling (BM) md. Michael Siwiec 16-6
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Andres Espinosa 2:24
1/14: Brick Twp 41 - TR North 27
152: William Scott (BT) p. Anthony Conception 2:58
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Dylan DaSilva 5-4
170: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Franco Galasso 3-2
182: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Keon Cooper 2:38
195: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Ryan Jachim 4-0
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Jack Jachim 4:40
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Vinny Piparo 0:28
106: Kyle Marino (BT) p. Shawn Kurinzi 3:20
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Ricardo Diaz 2:59
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Thomas Wright 8-4
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Anthony Costanza 11-2
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) tf. James Cauldwell 4:53 22-6
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Danny Moreno 0:59
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Michael DeGennaro 4:39
*TRN had 1 team point deducted
1/11: TR North 49 - Barnegat 21
195: Gregory Moran (B) p. Alex Scherer 2:32
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Austin Jones 1:34
285: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Andres Espinosa 5:27
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Shawn Kurinzi 15-9
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Nichole Truzack 0:37
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Shemar Jarrett 2:46
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Jovan Mancio 12-0
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Jared Mancio 5-1
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Jesse Mancio 2:38
145: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) p. Charles Layer 1:32
152: Richard Schmalz (B) d. Brenden Tardibuono 4-0
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Isaiah Scott 1:35
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Tyler Podinker 1:12
182: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Franco Galasso 10-5
1/11: TR North 45 - Central 24
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Franco Galasso 3:29
195: Alex Scherer (TRN)d. Josh Foca 4-3
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Blaine Pisano 1:00
285: Atanacio Carrillo (C) p. Alex Kallai 1:02
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) p. Nick Santonastasso 0:57
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Alexander Saggau 8-6
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) tf. Mike Drake 5:00 17-2
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Mike Laimman 0:43
132: Dan Buhagiar (C) d. Ryan Clancy 8-2
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) won by forfeit
145: Tyler Schaal (C) p. Cole Pesciotta 3:56
152: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Michael DeGennaro 13-6
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Mike Bickford 3:45
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Brett Lyons 11-1
1/11: TR North 48 - Lacey 24
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Alex Rodriguez 1:51
182: Keon Cooper (TRN) p. Troy Dittenhoffer 0:54
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Jacob Post 3:38
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) won by forfeit
285: Ray DiBenedetto (L) d. Andres Espinosa 7-5 (OT)
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) md. Jacob Meimin 13-4
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Anthony Datello 2:41
120: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Dylan Emmett 1:56
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Sam Moynihan 3-2
132: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Ryan Clancy 1:23
138: Connor Garrity (L) p. James McGrath 1:17
145: Andrew Garrity (L) d. Michael DeGennaro 10-5
152: Kyle Brandt (L) p. Anthony Conception 1:03
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) tf. Dante Soto 3:40 15-0
1/6: TR North 41 - TR East 18
152: Jonathan Alicchio (TRE) d. Brenden Tardibuono 4-2 (SV)
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) md. Michael Moores 16-6
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Alexander Austin 0:47
182: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Franco Galasso 2-0
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Justin Hertler 5:41
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Donavan Leonard 1:28
285: Joseph Dietrich (TRE) p. Andres Espinosa 5:24
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) p. Gerard Buono 4:20
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Edward Rodriguez 5-4
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Patrick O'Donnell 8-2
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Tyler Machnik 3-1 (SV)
132: Cody Joffe (TRE) d. Ryan Clancy 4-3
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) md. Nick D'Arcy 10-0
145: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Jonathan Socks 5-0
12/28: Mariners Finish 3rd at Hawk Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
160: Dylan DaSilva
220: Mike Siwiec
2nd Place
126: Vinny Fichera
3rd Place
113: Ricky Diaz
138: Ryan O'Donnell
12/21: Mariners Finish 6th at Colt Classic
Medal Winners
2nd Place
160: Dylan DaSilva
3rd Place
126: Vinny Fichera
138: Ryan O'Donnell
220: Mike Siwiec
2013 Final Record: 14-10
4th Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
6th Place A-South
5th Place Hawk Classic
9th Place Colt Classic
2014 Preview
Lower Half (106-145): North returns four starters that are coming off solid sophomore seasons. If the improvement they show this year matches the level they showed last year, it will be give the Mariners an extremely strong nucleus down low as they break in some new starters. Several freshmen enter the program coming off of solid pre-high school careers. Among them is Pat O'Donnell who could have a big rookie year at 120 and Mike DeGennaro at 145. There's a lot of potential here for this to be a very tough group.
Upper Half (152-Hwt): Not a senior to be found here, but like down below, North has a nice group of juniors returning coming off successful sophomore years. Dylan DaSilva and Tyler MacLaine were both District finalists with 20+ wins, and Alex Sherer won 13 bouts often giving up a lot of weight by bumping up. Two key additions are junior transfer Mike Siwiec, who is a 2-time Region champion and a 4th place State finisher from Nevada, and another freshman with a ton of potential in Fronco Galasso.
Outlook: For years, the Toms River feeder programs have been pumping out some big time talent. TR South was a big beneficiary the last several years, and now TR North seems like they are inheriting some of the gems from that system. The team is stacked with talented and experienced juniors who could be ready to take this team on its back. With a healthy dose of highly regarded frosh coming in to join them, the Mariners are ready to take a big leap into the ranks of the Shore's top teams. Should be a very big year at North, and who wants to look ahead when this year hasn't even started, but this team could be flat out SCARY in 2015.
Possible Lineup
Toms River North High School Wrestling / Toms River Mariner Wrestlings/ Toms River, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling
3rd Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
6th Place A-South
3rd Place Hawk Classic
6th Place Colt Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Mike Siwiec - 220
2014 Record: 32-5 / 2nd on Team in Wins
4th Place Region 6
2nd Place District 24
Hawk Classic Champion
3rd Place Colt Classic
Wgt |
Wrestler | Record |
106 |
(Jr) Walter Orellana |
12-6 |
106 | (Fr) Shawn Kurinzi | 8-12 |
106 | (Fr) Jacob Matus | 1-0 |
113 |
(Jr) Ricky Diaz |
20-8 |
120 | (Fr) Pat O'Donnell | 21-14 |
120 | (So) Omer Farouk | 0-1 |
126 | (Jr) Vinny Fichera | 24-11 |
126 |
(Fr) James Cauldwell |
1-8 |
132 | (So) Ryan Clancy | 13-15 |
138 |
(Jr) Ryan O'Donnell |
26-10 |
138 | (So) James McGrath | 0-1 |
145 | (Fr) Mike DeGennaro | 9-20 |
145 | (Sr) Brenden Tardibuono | 3-6 |
145 | (So) Joe Orgo | 0-1 |
152 | (Jr) Anthony Conception | 6-20 |
152 | (Jr) Cole Pesciotta | 1-2 |
152 | (Jr) Dylan DaSilva | 34-6 |
160 | (Jr) Anthony Berardi | |
182 | (Jr) Tyler MacLaine | 28-9 |
182 | (Fr) Franco Galasso | 6-16 |
182 | (So) Keon Cooper | 1-5 |
195 | (Jr) Alex Scherer | 19-16 |
220 |
(Jr) Mike Siwiec |
32-5 |
Hwt | (So) Alex Kallai | 2-6 |
Hwt | (Jr) Andres Espinosa | 4-14 |
|
|
|
Date |
Opponent |
Result |
12/21 | Colt Classic | 6th Place |
12/28 |
Hawk Classic |
3rd Place |
1/6 | vs. TR East | W 41-18 |
1/11 |
@ Central |
W 45-24 |
Barnegat | W 49-21 | |
Lacey | W 48-24 | |
1/14 |
vs. Brick Twp. |
L 27-41 |
1/17 | vs. Brick Memorial | L 12-47 |
1/18 | @ Pt. Boro | L 24-27 |
Jackson Liberty | W 41-29 | |
1/23 | @ TR South | L 30-39 |
1/25 | @ Jackson Memorial | L 25-36 |
Scotch Plains | W 42-30 | |
Hanover Park | L 34-40 | |
1/28 |
vs. Middletown South (SCT Prelim) |
W 37-25 |
1/30 | SCT PQ: vs. Raritan | L 18-37 |
2/1 | @ Holmdel | W 45-12 |
Keansburg | W 55-8 | |
RBC | W 43-27 | |
2/4 | vs. Southern | L 9-41 |
2/5 | @ Pinelands | W 40-21 |
2/6 | vs. Ocean Township | W 39-28 |
2/8 | @ Manchester | W 57-9 |
Colts Neck | W 51-3 | |
2/10 | SJG4 QF: vs. Cherokee | W 35-27 |
2/12 | SJG4 SF: @ Cherry Hill West | L 28-37 |
2/15 | vs. Freehold Twp | L 27-36 |
St. John Vianney | W 34-25 | |
Neptune | W 70-5 | |
2/22 | District 24 | 3rd Place |
|
|
|
2014 Recap
3/1: Season Ends For North Wrestlers at Regions
Region 6 Agates
106: (Fr) Shawn Kurinzi (2v3)
#6 (Fr) Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. #11 (Fr) Shawn Kurinzi (TR North) 3:42
120: (Fr) Pat O'Donnell (2v3)
#8 (Sr) Ryan Broderick (Raritan) d. #9 (Fr) Pat O'Donnell (TR North) 5-1
126: (Jr) Vinny Fichera (2v3)
#7 (So) Anthony Gagliano (Howell) d. #10 (Jr) Vinny Fichera (TR North) 7-2
152: (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (WB2)
PRELIM: #3 (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (TR North) tf. #14 (Jr) Kyle Brandt (Lacey) 17-2
QF: #6 (Sr) Brandon Perez (Long Branch) d. #3 (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (TR North) 3-2
WB1: #3 (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (TR North) d. #10 (Jr) Jarret DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) 4-3
WB2: #8 (Jr) Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) d. #3 (Jr) Dylan DaSilva (TR North) 7-1
182: (Jr) Tyler MacLaine (WB2)
QF: #3 (So) Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) md. #6 (Jr) Tyler MacLaine (TR North) 15-4
WB1: #6 (Jr) Tyler MacLaine (TR North) d. #7 (Sr) Stephen Boncimino (Howell) 2-1
WB2: #4 (Jr) Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) d. #6 (Jr) Tyler MacLaine (TR North) 6-0
220: (Jr) Mike Siwiec (4th Place)
PRELIM: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #12 (Sr) Connor Spreen (Middletown South) 1:44
QF: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) d. #4 (Sr) Ben Aquilina (Manalapan) 6-3
SF: #1 (Sr) Tyler Poling (Brick Memorial) p. #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) 1:59
WB2: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #6 (Sr) Danny Loizos (Ocean Township) 3:30
3RD: #3 (Sr) Shawn McCord (RBC) p. #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) 5:25
2/22: MacLaine Wins District Title; North Finishes 3rd at Districts
D24 Medal Winners
1st Place
182: Tyler MacLaine
2nd Place
120: Pat O'Donnell
152: Dylan DaSilva
220: Mike Siwiec
3rd Place
106: Shawn Kurinzi
126: Vinny Fichera
2/15: TR North 70 - Neptune 5
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Sean Trinh 0:39
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Jordan Carey 2:59
132 Eliezer Santiago (N) tf. James Cauldwell 3:40 15-0
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Tyler Rossi 0:33
145 Brenden Tardibuono (TRN) d. Alex Cortez 13-8
152 Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Leonard Shand 1:48
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Romello Union 8-5
170 Franco Galasso (TRN) md. Mark Wright 8-0
182 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Nicholas Faber 1:54
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) won by forfeit
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) won by forfeit
285 Alex Kallai (TRN) p. Raymond LeBron 0:31
106 Jacob Matus (TRN) p. Araceli Cruz 1:20
113 Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Jamal Myers-Smith 0:33
2/15: TR North 34 - St. John Vianney 25
113: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Walter Orellana 1:27
120: Pat O'Donnell (TRN) md. Joe Vasile 10-0
126: Vin Fichera (TRN) p. Dan Keough :55
132: Nick Landi (SJV) md. James Cauldwell 13-1
138: Aidan Cole (SJV) d. Ryan O'Donnell 7-6
145: Louis Thompson (SJV) p. Mike DeGennaro 3:42
152: Kevin Grady (SJV) d. Anthony Conception 6-5
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Terrence Davis 3-1 (SV)
170: Franco Galasso (TRN) d. John Cummins 5-1
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Matt Falco 5-2
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Raphael Auguste 5:27
220: Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. Jacob White 7-3
285: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Phil Walsh :52
106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) d. Shawn Kurinzi 6-4
2/15: Freehold Twp 36 - TR North 27
106 Mike Plaska (FT) d. Shawn Kurinzi 6-5
113 Vin Fontana (FT) d. Walter Orellana 5-1
120 Nick DePierro (FT) p. Patrick O'Donnell 3:46
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Joshua Nastarowicz 1:34
132: Nick Mangini (FT) d. James Cauldwell 4-0
138: Nino Gagliano (FT) d. Ryan O'Donnell 6-0
145: Connor Heinzman (FT) d. Joe Orgo 3-1 (SV)
152: Anthony Conception (TRN) d. Theodore Hadjimarkos 10-8
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by forfeit
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Roberto Beltrami 5:25
182: Roman Valentin (FT) p. Franco Galasso 1:44
195: Jake Elias (FT) d. Alex Scherer 5-4
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Andres Espinosa 4:27
285: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Ray Tobia :42
2/12 - SJG4 Semi: Cherry Hill West 37 - TR North 28
145 Mark Papaneri (CHW) p. Michael DeGennaro 2:23
152 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Manny Morales 9-1
160 Wallace Rorke (CHW) p. Anthony Conception 3:41
170 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Mark Marrazzo 3:44
182 James Potts (CHW) md. Franco Galasso 11-3
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) d. David Capone 2-0
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Eric Barnett 2:39
285 Jose Valentin (CHW) p. Andres Espinosa 1:50
106 Joe Ioannucci (CHW) d. Walter Orellana 3-2
113 John Gibson (CHW) md. Shawn Kurinzi 13-0
120 Matt Howe (CHW) d. Patrick O`Donnell 4-2
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Dylan Segrest 1-0
132 Tyler Brake (CHW) tf. Ryan Clancy 4:18 15-0
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Connor Rogovich 1:09
2/10 - SJG4 QF: TR North 35 - Cherokee 27
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Jimmy Goldschmidt 7-3
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) p. Michael Leason 4:42
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) md. John Wisnewski 12-4
145: DJ Mele (C) p. Michael DeGennaro 1:25
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Jared Barlow 14-6
160: Josh Karichner (C) p. Anthony Conception 1:23
170: Jesse Streb (C) d. Franco Galasso 9-6
182 : Jordan Krug (C) d. Tyler MacLaine 6-4
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Chris Pardoe 5:20
220: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Logan Watkins 2:28
285: Chris Cole (C) d. Andres Epsinosa 1-90
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Shawn Webb 11-10
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Conner Cosgrove 6-3
120: Alex Baider (C) won by forfeit
2/8: TR North 51 - Colts Neck 3
120 Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Nicholas Cilea 1:46
126 Nick Ottaviano (CN) d. Vinny Fichera 5-0
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) md. Gavin McDonnell 10-2
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Bryce Campbell 1:09
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) won by forfeit
152 No Match
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Steven Barsky 3:00
170 No Match
182 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Daniel Guirguis 3:30
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) md. Vincent Garguilo 18-7
220 Andres Espinosa (TRN) by injury default over Ligouri Fankhauser 2:17
285 No Match
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Dominick Esposito 8-7
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Benjamin Sammarco 14-4
2/8: TR North 57 - Manchester 9
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Christian Carney 6-2
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) d. Christopher Rodriguez 9-5
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Nicholas Myers 1:40
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) p. Matthew Migliaccio 3:10
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Matthew Vanderham 0:49
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. William Farparan 13-10
152 Isiah Jackson (M) d. Anthony Conception 7-2
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Jonathan Meaney 5:22
170 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Bradley Louth 3-1
182 Franco Galasso (TRN) d. Phillip Pender 3-2
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Jahsir Cooper 3:09
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Garrett Hulse 3:53
285 Rafael Natal (M) p. Andres Espinosa 2:59
106 Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) p. Eyup Yildirim 2:23
2/6: TR North 39 - Ocean Township 28
106: David Tieto (OT) d. Shawn Kurinzi 6-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Gerrell Cox 4-3
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Chris Donnelly 3:27
126: Max Rallo (OT) md. Vinny Fichera 14-0
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Ryan Clancy 3:20
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. James Cauldwell 1:05
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Carter Marquette 3:08
152: Mike DeGennaro (TRN) d. Mike Krug 9-3
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Anthony Conception 9-3
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Mike DiLusto 3:30
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Tyler Thompson 5-3
195: Danny Loizos (OT) by forfeit
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Matt Wall 1:09
Hwt: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Luke Roman :26
2/5: TR North 40 - Pinelands 21
106 Mike Heck (P) d. Walter Orellana 3-0
113 No Match
120 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Jhayson Tabaosares 1:46
126 Corey Byrne (P) d. Vinny Fichera 4-0
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) won by forfeit
138 Thomas Poklikuha (P) d. Ryan ODonnell 10-7
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Andrew Albanese 8-6
152 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
160 James Mattina (P) p. Anthony Conception 0:24
170 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Christopher Nielsen 13-1
182 Austin Imbrenda (P) won by forfeit
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Robert Hart 2:35
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Michael Frezza 0:21
285 Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. David Wiesner 6-2
2/4: Southern 41 - TR North 9
152 Nicholas Racanelli (S) d. Dylan DaSilva 1-0
160 Seon Bowker (S) md. Anthony Conception 13-4
170 Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Tyler MacLaine 2-0
182 Peyton Blauvelt (S) won by forfeit
195 Patrick Ferraro (S) d. Alex Scherer 5-1
220 Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Jesse Bauta 2:57
285 Josh Bento (S) d. Alex Kallai 4-1
106 Frank Amiano (S) d. Walter Orellana 2-0
113 James Knoeller (S) d. Ricardo Diaz 4-2
120 Chris Crane (S) d. Patrick O`Donnell 5-4
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Gianni Bennet 5-2
132 Brian Bowker (S) md. Ryan Clancy 11-3
138 Matt Wilhelm (S) md. Ryan ODonnell 8-0
145 Pat Mooney (S) d. Michael DeGennaro 11-4
*Southern deducted 1 team point
2/1: TR North 45 - Holmdel 12
220 Andres Espinosa (TRN) won by forfeit
285 No match
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Patrick Ammirati 8-5
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Troy Gallo 3-2
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) won by forfeit
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) tf. Chris Ammirati 5:52 27-11
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) md. Tyler Marchiano 11-0
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) won by forfeit
145 Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Matt Scocco 6-2
152 Brenden Tardibuono (TRN) d. Lucas Braga 11-5
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
170 Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel) won by forfeit
182 (H) won by forfeit
195 No Match
2/1: TR North 43 - RBC 27
195 Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Max von Suskill 6-1 (OT)
220 Shawn McCord (RBC) p. Andres Espinosa 0:22
285 Justin Sullivan (RBC) p. Alex Kallai 3:47
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Matthew Durnien 17-5
120 Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Alessandro Lombardo 5:37
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Luciano DiNardi 1:48
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) p. Brian Riccio 2:33
138 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Thomas Meer 5-4
145 Brendan Clark (RBC) d. Michael DeGennaro 4-0
152 Alex Spiezio (RBC) p. Anthony Conception 1:54
160 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Patrick Cottell 3:41
170 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Aiden Byrnes 5-1
182 Zach Bettigole (RBC) won by forfeit
2/1: TR North 55 - Keansburg 8
182 Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. David Clayton 2:59
195 Tyree Sutton (K) md. Alex Scherer 10-2
220 Andres Espinosa (TRN) d. Connor Riecks 4-3
285 Alex Kallai (TRN) won by forfeit
106 Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Aziel Rosado 3:02
113 Ricardo Diaz (TRN) tf. Kevin Rogers 23-8
120 Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) won by forfeit
126 Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. James Beveridge 15-3
132 Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Nic Vloyanetes 9-8
138 No Match
145 Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Patrick Sullivan 1:38
152 Damien Zitzman (K) md. Michael DeGennaro 13-3
160 Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Will Lambert 5:58
170 Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Dylan Alt 9-0
1/30 SCT PQ: Raritan 37 - TR North 18
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Eric Drake 8-5
120: Ryan Broderick (R) d. Patrick O'Donnell 5-3 (OT)
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Kevin Courtney 6-4
132: Mike Chadwick (R) d. Ryan Clancy 9-6
138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Ryan ODonnell 8-0
145: Nick Bohal (R) md. Michael DeGennaro 11-0
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Jared Lonnay 6-1
160: Connor Sheehan (R) tf. Anthony Conception 5:57 33-18
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Tyler MacLaine 4-1
182: Tyler Jones (R) won by forfeit
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Alex Scherer 5-4
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) d. Kyle Polonsky 5-2
285: Patrick Toal (R) p. Andres Espinosa 2:28
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
1/28 SCT Prelim: TR North 37 - Middletown South 25
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) won by forfeit
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) won by forfeit
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) won by forfeit
126: Dominic Franciosi (MS) d. Vinny Fichera 2-1
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Louis Avena 9-7 (SV)
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) tf. Nicholas koehler 4:26 18-2
145: Garrett Rumsby (MS) p. Brenden Tardibuono 0:58
152: Brendan Rumsby (MS) d. Anthony Conception 11-4
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Matthew Best 10-6
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Trent Giglio 6-0
182: Kevin Fisher (MS) won by pin over Keon Cooper 4:20
195: Sean Killeen (MS) d. Alex Scherer 8-5
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) tf. Dylan Rogers 3:59 20-5
285: Taylor Hendrickson (MS) md. Alex Kallai 10-1
1/25: Hanover Park 40 - TR North 34
170: Franco Galasso (TRN) won by injury default over Mason Sangillo 1:30
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Rory DeLuca 3:59
195: Eric Boccard (HP) d. Alex Scherer 2-1 (2OT)
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Thomas Hunt 2:30
285: Nicholas LaShell (HP) won by forfeit
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) md. Jonathan Silva 16-5
113: Lou Ramio (HP) won by forfeit
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) won by injury default over Anthony Cefolo 1:32
126: Austin Nash (HP) md. Vinny Fichera 18-7
132: Christian Bassolino (HP) p. James Cauldwell 3:00
138: Joseph Zecca (HP) md. Ryan ODonnell 12-4
145: Drew Derosa (HP) p. Michael DeGennaro 0:30
152: Anthony Oliveri (HP) tf. Anthony Conception 5:45 16-1
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Anthony Bassolino 2:38
1/25: TR North 42 - Scotch Plains 30
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. George Ramos 0:50
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Jaylen Bryant 3:54
182: Alex Mirabella (SP) p. Franco Galasso 3:59
195: Matt Ridge (SP) p. Keon Cooper 1:31
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Daniel Van Brunt 4-3
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) d. Michael Henderson 9-7
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) p. Matthew Olin 1:22
113: Jashmar Philippe (SP) d. Ricardo Diaz 5-3
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Owen Martin 3:58
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Joshua Hammond 1:10
132: Tommy Cunningham (SP) d. Ryan Clancy 7-3
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Jeff Lieblich 4:41
145: Brian Lapham (SP) p. Cole Pesciotta 1:08
152: Dominick Natale (SP) p. Brenden Tardibuono 1:30
1/25: Jackson Memorial 36 - TR North 25
152: Sean Leahey (JM) md. Anthony Conception 11-3
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Kyle Johnson 4:53
170: Jarret Digiantomasso (JM) p. Franco Galasso 4:54
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Tyler MacLaine 3:00
195: Kenneth Bradley (JM) p. Keon Cooper 0:58
220: Broderick Graham (JM) md. Alex Scherer 8-0
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) md. Austin Ostrander 8-0
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Michael Spino 6-1
113: Fred Terranova (JM) d. Ricardo Diaz 3-0
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Zack Baker 2-0
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Austin Clarke 2-1 (2OT)
132: Hunter Reese (JM) md. Ryan Clancy 8-0
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Jay Epperly 5:35
145: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Michael DeGennaro 8-2
1/23: TR South 39 - TR North 30
138: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Jason Cairns 3:33
145: Justin Lubranicki (TRS) d. Michael DeGennaro 12-7
152: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
160: Francesco Loscrudato (TRS) d. Anthony Conception 6-4
170: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Franco Galasso 0:24
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) won by forfeit
195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Alex Scherer 3-1
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Richard Gonzalez 1:50
285: James Kearney (TRS) p. Andres Espinosa 0:50
106: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Walter Orellana 1-0
113: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Shawn Kurinzi 0:47
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. James Olivera 3:54
126: Joe Olivera (TRS) d. Omer Farouk 6-4
132: Brandon Murray (TRS) won by forfeit
1/18: Pt. Boro 27 - TR North 24
170: Kevin Kelly (PB) d. Franco Galasso 8-5
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Tomas Foresburg 4-0
195: Nicholas Dzuna (PB) p. Keon Cooper 3:18
220: Dominic Infante (PB) d. Alex Scherer 1-0
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Matthew Gliddon 3:26
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Dylan Davies 2-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Blake Dale 8-5
120: Darrin Perrotta (PB) d. Patrick O`Donnell 6-4
126: Daniel Nobbs (PB) d. Vinny Fichera 7-0
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Jack Ehrhardt 5-1
138: Ryan Budzek (PB) won by forfeit
145: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Brandon Defeo 8-3
152: Avery Brecka (PB) d. Michael DeGennaro 10-3
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Gene Fransceschini 5-2
1/18: TR North 41 - Jackson Liberty 29
160: Tim Liquori (JL) p. Anthony Conception 0:46
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) won by forfeit
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Jerald Goodman 9-0
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) d. Brenden Busacca 6-1
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Nicholas Semple 2:14
285: Michael McKenzie (JL) p. Andres Espinosa 3:28
106: Walter Orellana (TRN) d. Nicholas Pellegrino 5-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) md. Nicholas McConnel 12-4
120: Michael Russo (JL) tf. Patrick O`Donnell 5:16 17-2
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Tyler Kalmowitz 6-5
132: Matthew Russo (JL) p. James Cauldwell 0:24
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Brian Mathieu 4:03
145: Dominick Regina (JL) p. Michael DeGennaro 0:45
152: Cole Pesciotta (TRN) p. Tyler Seubert 0:55
1/17: Brick Memorial 47 - TR North 12
106: Giovanni Ghione (BM) p. Shawn Kurinzi 2:45
113: Luke Vescovi (BM) d. Ricardo Diaz 6-0
120: Luis Bocalman (BM) md. Patrick O`Donnell 12-2
126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Vinny Fichera 3-2 (UTB)
132: Anthony Mitchel (BM) md. Ryan Clancy 21-10
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) d. Joe Stowers 5-1
145: Alec Donovan (BM) p. Michael DeGennaro 1:10
152: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) tf. Anthony Conception 2:00 15-0
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Rob Ruggiero 2:42
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Bob Mitler 3-1
18: Connor Owen (BM) d. Franco Galasso 1-0
195: Nicholas Costa (BM) d. Alex Scherer 8-2
220: Tyler Poling (BM) md. Michael Siwiec 16-6
285: Nick Rivera (BM) p. Andres Espinosa 2:24
1/14: Brick Twp 41 - TR North 27
152: William Scott (BT) p. Anthony Conception 2:58
160: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) d. Dylan DaSilva 5-4
170: Dante Vega-Anfuso (BT) d. Franco Galasso 3-2
182: Dean Sherry (BT) p. Keon Cooper 2:38
195: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Ryan Jachim 4-0
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Jack Jachim 4:40
285: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Vinny Piparo 0:28
106: Kyle Marino (BT) p. Shawn Kurinzi 3:20
113: Daniel Rackliffe (BT) p. Ricardo Diaz 2:59
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) d. Thomas Wright 8-4
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Anthony Costanza 11-2
132: Jack Mclafferty (BT) tf. James Cauldwell 4:53 22-6
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Danny Moreno 0:59
145: Nicholas Pollara (BT) p. Michael DeGennaro 4:39
*TRN had 1 team point deducted
1/11: TR North 49 - Barnegat 21
195: Gregory Moran (B) p. Alex Scherer 2:32
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Austin Jones 1:34
285: Zachary Andrews (B) p. Andres Espinosa 5:27
106: Jeffery DeLuise (B) d. Shawn Kurinzi 15-9
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Nichole Truzack 0:37
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Shemar Jarrett 2:46
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) md. Jovan Mancio 12-0
132: Ryan Clancy (TRN) d. Jared Mancio 5-1
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) p. Jesse Mancio 2:38
145: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) p. Charles Layer 1:32
152: Richard Schmalz (B) d. Brenden Tardibuono 4-0
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Isaiah Scott 1:35
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Tyler Podinker 1:12
182: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Franco Galasso 10-5
1/11: TR North 45 - Central 24
182: Jake Paton (C) p. Franco Galasso 3:29
195: Alex Scherer (TRN)d. Josh Foca 4-3
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Blaine Pisano 1:00
285: Atanacio Carrillo (C) p. Alex Kallai 1:02
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) p. Nick Santonastasso 0:57
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Alexander Saggau 8-6
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) tf. Mike Drake 5:00 17-2
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) p. Mike Laimman 0:43
132: Dan Buhagiar (C) d. Ryan Clancy 8-2
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) won by forfeit
145: Tyler Schaal (C) p. Cole Pesciotta 3:56
152: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Michael DeGennaro 13-6
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) p. Mike Bickford 3:45
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) md. Brett Lyons 11-1
1/11: TR North 48 - Lacey 24
170: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) p. Alex Rodriguez 1:51
182: Keon Cooper (TRN) p. Troy Dittenhoffer 0:54
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Jacob Post 3:38
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) won by forfeit
285: Ray DiBenedetto (L) d. Andres Espinosa 7-5 (OT)
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) md. Jacob Meimin 13-4
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) p. Anthony Datello 2:41
120: Patrick O`Donnell (TRN) p. Dylan Emmett 1:56
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Sam Moynihan 3-2
132: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Ryan Clancy 1:23
138: Connor Garrity (L) p. James McGrath 1:17
145: Andrew Garrity (L) d. Michael DeGennaro 10-5
152: Kyle Brandt (L) p. Anthony Conception 1:03
160: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) tf. Dante Soto 3:40 15-0
1/6: TR North 41 - TR East 18
152: Jonathan Alicchio (TRE) d. Brenden Tardibuono 4-2 (SV)
160: Anthony Conception (TRN) md. Michael Moores 16-6
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Alexander Austin 0:47
182: Jake Dallago (TRE) d. Franco Galasso 2-0
195: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Justin Hertler 5:41
220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Donavan Leonard 1:28
285: Joseph Dietrich (TRE) p. Andres Espinosa 5:24
106: Shawn Kurinzi (TRN) p. Gerard Buono 4:20
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Edward Rodriguez 5-4
120: Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Patrick O'Donnell 8-2
126: Vinny Fichera (TRN) d. Tyler Machnik 3-1 (SV)
132: Cody Joffe (TRE) d. Ryan Clancy 4-3
138: Ryan ODonnell (TRN) md. Nick D'Arcy 10-0
145: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Jonathan Socks 5-0
12/28: Mariners Finish 3rd at Hawk Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
160: Dylan DaSilva
220: Mike Siwiec
2nd Place
126: Vinny Fichera
3rd Place
113: Ricky Diaz
138: Ryan O'Donnell
12/21: Mariners Finish 6th at Colt Classic
Medal Winners
2nd Place
160: Dylan DaSilva
3rd Place
126: Vinny Fichera
138: Ryan O'Donnell
220: Mike Siwiec
2013 Final Record: 14-10
4th Place District 24
State Sectional Semifinalists
6th Place A-South
5th Place Hawk Classic
9th Place Colt Classic
2014 Preview
Lower Half (106-145): North returns four starters that are coming off solid sophomore seasons. If the improvement they show this year matches the level they showed last year, it will be give the Mariners an extremely strong nucleus down low as they break in some new starters. Several freshmen enter the program coming off of solid pre-high school careers. Among them is Pat O'Donnell who could have a big rookie year at 120 and Mike DeGennaro at 145. There's a lot of potential here for this to be a very tough group.
Upper Half (152-Hwt): Not a senior to be found here, but like down below, North has a nice group of juniors returning coming off successful sophomore years. Dylan DaSilva and Tyler MacLaine were both District finalists with 20+ wins, and Alex Sherer won 13 bouts often giving up a lot of weight by bumping up. Two key additions are junior transfer Mike Siwiec, who is a 2-time Region champion and a 4th place State finisher from Nevada, and another freshman with a ton of potential in Fronco Galasso.
Outlook: For years, the Toms River feeder programs have been pumping out some big time talent. TR South was a big beneficiary the last several years, and now TR North seems like they are inheriting some of the gems from that system. The team is stacked with talented and experienced juniors who could be ready to take this team on its back. With a healthy dose of highly regarded frosh coming in to join them, the Mariners are ready to take a big leap into the ranks of the Shore's top teams. Should be a very big year at North, and who wants to look ahead when this year hasn't even started, but this team could be flat out SCARY in 2015.
Possible Lineup
Wgt |
Wrestler |
2013 Record |
106 |
(Jr) Walter Orellana |
22-11 |
106 | (Fr) Shawn Kurinzi | |
113 | (Jr) Ricky Diaz | 10-16 |
113 |
(Fr) Mike Johns |
|
120 | (Fr) Pat O'Donnell | |
120 | (So) Omer Farouk | |
126 | (Jr) Vinny Fichera | 22-10 |
126 | (Fr) James Cauldwell | |
132 |
(So) Ryan Clancy |
|
132 | (Jr) Pedro Cruz | |
138 |
(Jr) Ryan O'Donnell |
18-11 |
145 | (Fr) Mike DeGennaro | |
145 |
(Sr) Brenden Tardibuono |
2-1 |
152 | (Jr) Anthony Conception | |
152 |
(Jr) Cole Pesciotta |
|
160 | (Jr) Dylan DaSilva | 25-9 / 2nd D24 |
160 |
(Jr) Anthony Berardi |
|
170 | (Jr) Tyler MacLaine | 24-11 / 2nd D24 |
182 |
(Fr) Fronco Galasso |
|
182 | (So) Keon Cooper | |
195 |
(Jr) Alex Scherer |
13-16 |
220 | (Jr) Mike Siwiec | (4th in Nevada-2013) |
Hwt |
(So) Alex Kallai |
|
Hwt | (Jr) Adam Kakar | 2-10 in 2012 |
|
|
|
Wgt |
Graduated in 2013 |
2013 Record |
120 | Matt Ruddy | 0-2 |
126 | Andrew Artiles | 3-1 |
132 | Ryan Davis | 21-11 / 2nd D24 |
138 | Kyle Lewis | 10-9 |
138 | Kyle Henninger | 5-3 |
138 | Francis Crupi | 0-1 |
145 | Nick Tardibuono | 13-13 |
160 | Dan Zarycki | 2-9 |
160 | Angel Orellana | 5-15 |
182 | Dalton Daly | 0-2 |
|
|
|
Toms River North High School Wrestling / Toms River Mariner Wrestlings/ Toms River, NJ / Shore Conference Wrestling