Wgt | Wrestler | Record | Post Season |
106 | (Fr) Luke Meehan | 4-17 | |
106 | (Fr) Travis Heck | 1-1 | |
113 | (Fr) Alex Roman | 4-15 | |
113 | (Fr) Brad Pressey | 6-10 | |
120 | (So) Zack Kerico | 15-14 | D-3rd / R-WB1 |
120 | |||
126 | (Sr) Cole Anderson | 10-4 | D-2nd / R-WB1 |
126 | (So) Matt Stankowitz | 5-3 | |
132 | (So) Joe Dolci | 24-9 | D-1st / R-4th / NJ-WB1 |
132 | |||
138 | (Jr) Tristan Pedre | 18-8 | |
138 | |||
144 | (Sr) Jake Rosenthal | 30-6 | D-2nd / R-2nd / NJ-WB4 |
144 | |||
150 | (Sr) Josh Figueroa | 9-8 | D-3rd / R-PQ |
150 | (Sr) Lucas Iovino | 7-5 | |
157 | |||
157 | |||
175 | (Sr) Ryan Winn | 17-13 | D-3rd / R-PQ |
175 | (Sr) Paul McIlhenny | 3-6 | |
175 | |||
190 | (Sr) Alex Primor | 1-7 | |
190 | (Fr) Anthony Mastrangelli | 1-7 | |
215 | (Fr) Cole Ganska | 5-14 | |
215 | |||
Hwt | (Sr) Logan Perez | 3-13 | |
Hwt |
Date | Opponent | Result |
12/18 | Colt Classic | Results |
12/23 | vs TR East | L 15-61 |
1/8 | vs Absegami | L 20-43 |
Delsea | L 10-61 | |
Ocean City | W 41-34 | |
1/11 | at Pt Boro | L 24-51 |
1/12 | at Brick Memorial | L 11-53 |
1/14 | at Lakewood | W 40-36 |
Trenton Central | W 48-27 | |
1/15 | vs North Hunterdon (Boresch Duals) | L 18-60 |
Newton | L 23-57 | |
Bound Brook | L 30-45 | |
1/18 | vs Brick Twp | W 43-36 |
1/20 | at Southern | L 16-62 |
1/22 | vs St Peter's Prep (Pine Barrens Duals) | L 12-59 |
Burlington Twp | W 53-28 | |
West Deptford | L 18-55 | |
1/25 | at TR South | L 34-36 |
1/26 | vs Central | L 35-36 |
2/3 | vs Jackson Memorial | L 21-43 |
2/5 | at Eastern | L 33-37 |
Oakcrest | W 33-30 | |
2/10 | at Colts Neck | L 21-53 |
2/11 | vs Monmouth Regional (at Lakewood) | W 45-30 |
2/19 | District 21 | 3rd Place |
ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler Of The Year
(Sr) Jake Rosenthal - 144
Record: 30-6
2nd Place Region 6
2nd Place District 21
Colt Classic Champion
Team Leader in Wins
3/5: NJSIAA TOURNAMENT
WB4: Jake Rosenthal (144)
WB1: Joe Dolci (132)
2/26: REGION 6
TR North: (2 Medal Winners)
2nd: Jake Rosenthal (144)
4th: Joe Dolci (132)
WB1: Zack Kerico (120) / Cole Anderson (126)
PQ: Josh Figueroa (150) / Ryan Winn (175)
2/19: DISTRICT 21
TR North (3rd Place / 1 Champ / 6 Medal Winners)
2nd-seeded Joe Dolci captured the 132-pound title, making it 9 Districts in a row with a District Champ for the Mariners, who will move six wrestlers on to the Regions.
1st: Joe Dolci (132)
2nd: Cole Anderson (126) / Jake Rosenthal (144)
3rd: Zack Kerico (120) / Josh Figueroa (157) / Ryan Winn (175)
2/11: NON-DIVISION
TR North 45 - Monmouth 30 (BOX SCORE)
2/10: NON-DIVISION
Colts Neck 53 - TR North 21 (BOX SCORE)
Colts Neck: 150th career coaching win for Brett Jankos; Jannucci (30-0); Lyristis (25-2); Zajac (25-5)
TR North: Stankowitz, Anderson, & Dolci win by pin
2/5: EASTERN TRI
TR North 33 - Oakcrest 30 (BOX SCORE)
Eastern 37 - TR North 33 (BOX SCORE)
2/3: A-SOUTH
#8 Jackson Memorial 43 - TR North 21 (BOX SCORE)
Jackson Mem: 120 - L Espinosa d. #8 Kerico, 6-1; Snaps 4-dual losing streak to Mariners
TR North: Anderson pins; Dolci techs
1/26: A-SOUTH
Central 36 - TR North 35 (BOX SCORE)
TRN: Dolci (15-4); Pedre (15-5); Rosenthal (19-2); Anderson (4-1)
1/25: A-SOUTH
TR South 36 - TR North 34 (BOX SCORE)
TRN: Dolci, Rosenthal, & Winn pin for North; Anderson wins by dec in return to lineup
1/22: PINE BARRENS DUALS
TR North 53 - Burlington Twp 28 (BOX SCORE)
St Peter's Prep 59 - TR North 12 (BOX SCORE)
West Deptford 55 - TR North 18 (BOX SCORE)
1/20: A-SOUTH
#1 Southern 62 - TR North 16 (BOX SCORE)
1/18: A-SOUTH
TR North 43 - Brick Twp 36 (BOX SCORE)
TRN: Rosenthal (13-2), Dolci (11-2), Pedre (10-3)
1/15: HENRY BORESCH DUALS
North Hunterdon 60 - TR North 18 (BOX SCORE)
Newton 57 - TR North 23 (BOX SCORE)
Bound Brook 45 - TR North 30 (BOX SCORE)
1/14: LAKEWOOD TRI
TR North 40 - Lakewood 36 (BOX SCORE)
TRN: Alex Roman with walk off pin for Mariners
TR North 48 - Trenton Central 27 (BOX SCORE)
TRN: Stankowitz, Dolci, Pedre, Rosenthal, Winn, Meehan, & Kerico win by pin
1/12: A-SOUTH
#5 Brick Memorial 53 - TR North 11 (BOX SCORE)
TRN: Rosenthal wins by tech
1/11: NON-DIVISION
#10 Pt Boro 51 - TR North 24 (BOX SCORE)
TRN: Kerico & Dolci pin; Rosenthal (8-0)
1/8: TR NORTH QUAD
TR North 41 - Ocean City 34 (BOX SCORE)
Delsea 61 - TR North 10 (BOX SCORE)
Absegami 43 - TR North 20 (BOX SCORE)
12/23: A-SOUTH
TR East 61 - TR North 15 (BOX SCORE)
12/18: COLT CLASSIC MEDAL WINNERS
1st Place
144: Jake Rosenthal
2nd Place
132: Joe Dolci
138: Tristan Pedre
3rd Place
120: Zach Kericho
126: Cole Anderson
175: Ryan Winn
190: Alex Primor